Statutes > Virginia > Title-16-1 > Chapter-11 > 16-1-281
§ 16.1-281. Foster care plan.
A. In any case in which (i) a local board of social services places a childthrough an agreement with the parents or guardians where legal custodyremains with the parents or guardian, or (ii) legal custody of a child isgiven to a local board of social services or a child welfare agency, thelocal department of social services or child welfare agency shall prepare afoster care plan for such child, as described hereinafter. The individualfamily service plan developed by the family assessment and planning teampursuant to § 2.2-5208 may be accepted by the court as the foster care planif it meets the requirements of this section.
The representatives of such department or agency shall involve the child'sparent(s) in the development of the plan, except when parental rights havebeen terminated or the local department of social services or child welfareagency has made diligent efforts to locate the parent(s) and such parent(s)cannot be located, and any other person or persons standing in loco parentisat the time the board or child welfare agency obtained custody or the boardplaced the child. The representatives of such department or agency shallinvolve the child in the development of the plan, if such involvement isconsistent with the best interests of the child. In cases where either theparent(s) or child is not involved in the development of the plan, thedepartment or agency shall include in the plan a full description of thereasons therefor.
The department or child welfare agency shall file the plan with the juvenileand domestic relations district court within 60 days following the transferof custody or the board's placement of the child unless the court, for goodcause shown, allows an extension of time, which shall not exceed anadditional 60 days. However, a foster care plan shall be filed in accordancewith the provisions of § 16.1-277.01 with a petition for approval of anentrustment agreement. A foster care plan need not be prepared if the childis returned to his prior family or placed in an adoptive home within 60 daysfollowing transfer of custody to the board or agency or the board's placementof the child.
B. The foster care plan shall describe in writing (i) the programs, care,services and other support which will be offered to the child and his parentsand other prior custodians; (ii) the participation and conduct which will besought from the child's parents and other prior custodians; (iii) thevisitation and other contacts which will be permitted between the child andhis parents and other prior custodians, and between the child and hissiblings; (iv) the nature of the placement or placements which will beprovided for the child; (v) for children 14 years of age and older, thechild's needs and goals in the areas of counseling, education, housing,employment, and money management skills development, along with specificindependent living services that will be provided to the child to help himreach these goals; and (vi) where appropriate for children age 16 or over,the programs and services which will help the child prepare for thetransition from foster care to independent
* * *