Statutes > Virginia > Title-16-1 > Chapter-11 > 16-1-281
§ 16.1-281. Foster care plan.
A. In any case in which (i) a local board of social services places a childthrough an agreement with the parents or guardians where legal custodyremains with the parents or guardian, or (ii) legal custody of a child isgiven to a local board of social services or a child welfare agency, thelocal department of social services or child welfare agency shall prepare afoster care plan for such child, as described hereinafter. The individualfamily service plan developed by the family assessment and planning teampursuant to § 2.2-5208 may be accepted by the court as the foster care planif it meets the requirements of this section.
The representatives of such department or agency shall involve the child'sparent(s) in the development of the plan, except when parental rights havebeen terminated or the local department of social services or child welfareagency has made diligent efforts to locate the parent(s) and such parent(s)cannot be located, and any other person or persons standing in loco parentisat the time the board or child welfare agency obtained custody or the boardplaced the child. The representatives of such department or agency shallinvolve the child in the development of the plan, if such involvement isconsistent with the best interests of the child. In cases where either theparent(s) or child is not involved in the development of the plan, thedepartment or agency shall include in the plan a full description of thereasons therefor.
The department or child welfare agency shall file the plan with the juvenileand domestic relations district court within 60 days following the transferof custody or the board's placement of the child unless the court, for goodcause shown, allows an extension of time, which shall not exceed anadditional 60 days. However, a foster care plan shall be filed in accordancewith the provisions of § 16.1-277.01 with a petition for approval of anentrustment agreement. A foster care plan need not be prepared if the childis returned to his prior family or placed in an adoptive home within 60 daysfollowing transfer of custody to the board or agency or the board's placementof the child.
B. The foster care plan shall describe in writing (i) the programs, care,services and other support which will be offered to the child and his parentsand other prior custodians; (ii) the participation and conduct which will besought from the child's parents and other prior custodians; (iii) thevisitation and other contacts which will be permitted between the child andhis parents and other prior custodians, and between the child and hissiblings; (iv) the nature of the placement or placements which will beprovided for the child; (v) for children 14 years of age and older, thechild's needs and goals in the areas of counseling, education, housing,employment, and money management skills development, along with specificindependent living services that will be provided to the child to help himreach these goals; and (vi) where appropriate for children age 16 or over,the programs and services which will help the child prepare for thetransition from foster care to independent living. If consistent with thechild's health and safety, the plan shall be designed to support reasonableefforts which lead to the return of the child to his parents or other priorcustodians within the shortest practicable time which shall be specified inthe plan. The child's health and safety shall be the paramount concern of thecourt and the agency throughout the placement, case planning, serviceprovision and review process.
If the department or child welfare agency concludes that it is not reasonablylikely that the child can be returned to his prior family within apracticable time, consistent with the best interests of the child, in aseparate section of the plan the department, child welfare agency or teamshall (a) include a full description of the reasons for this conclusion; (b)provide information on the opportunities for placing the child with arelative or in an adoptive home; (c) design the plan to lead to the child'ssuccessful placement with a relative if a subsequent transfer of custody tothe relative is planned, or in an adoptive home within the shortestpracticable time, and if neither of such placements is feasible; (d) explainwhy permanent foster care or independent living for a child 16 years of ageor older is the plan for the child. "Independent living" as used in thissection has the meaning set forth in § 63.2-100.
The local board or other child welfare agency having custody of the childshall not be required by the court to make reasonable efforts to reunite thechild with a parent if the court finds that (1) the residual parental rightsof the parent regarding a sibling of the child have previously beeninvoluntarily terminated; (2) the parent has been convicted of an offenseunder the laws of the Commonwealth or a substantially similar law of anyother state, the United States or any foreign jurisdiction that constitutesmurder or voluntary manslaughter, or a felony attempt, conspiracy orsolicitation to commit any such offense, if the victim of the offense was achild of the parent, a child with whom the parent resided at the time suchoffense occurred or the other parent of the child; (3) the parent has beenconvicted of an offense under the laws of the Commonwealth or a substantiallysimilar law of any other state, the United States or any foreign jurisdictionthat constitutes felony assault resulting in serious bodily injury or felonybodily wounding resulting in serious bodily injury or felony sexual assault,if the victim of the offense was a child of the parent or a child with whomthe parent resided at the time of such offense; or (4) based on clear andconvincing evidence, the parent has subjected any child to aggravatedcircumstances, or abandoned a child under circumstances which would justifythe termination of residual parental
* * *