Statutes > Virginia > Title-16-1 > Chapter-11 > 16-1-282
§ 16.1-282. Foster care review.
A. In the case of a child who was the subject of a foster care plan filedwith the court pursuant to § 16.1-281, a foster care review hearing shall beheld within six months of the dispositional hearing at which the foster careplan pursuant to § 16.1-281 was reviewed if the child: (a) was placed throughan agreem
* * *
6. Set forth the disposition sought and the grounds therefor; however, in thecase of a child who has attained age 16 and for whom the plan is independentliving, the foster care plan shall be included and shall address the servicesneeded to assist the child to transition from foster care to independentliving.
C. Upon receipt of the petition filed by the board, child welfare agency, orany interested party as provided in subsection B of this section, the courtshall schedule a hearing to be held within 30 days if a hearing was notpreviously scheduled. The court shall provide notice of the hearing and acopy of the petition to the following, each of whom shall be a party entitledto participate in the proceeding:
1. The child, if he is 12 years of age or older;
2. The attorney-at-law representing the child as guardian ad litem;
3. The child's parents and, if the child was in the custody of a personstanding in loco parentis at the time the department obtained custody, suchperson or persons. No such notification shall be required, however, if thejudge certifies on the record that the identity of the parent or guardian isnot reasonably ascertainable. An affidavit of the mother that the identity ofthe father is not reasonably ascertainable shall be sufficient evidence ofthis fact, provided there is no other evidence before the court which wouldrefute such an affidavit. If the parent or guardian of the child did notappear at the dispositional hearing and was not noticed to return for thefoster care review hearing in accordance with subsection E of § 16.1-281, theparent or guardian shall be summoned to appear at the foster care reviewhearing in accordance with § 16.1-263. The review hearing shall be heldpursuant to this section although a parent or guardian fails to appear and isnot represented by counsel, provided personal or substituted service was madeon the parent or guardian, or the court determines that such person cannot befound, after reasonable effort, or in the case of a person who is without theCommonwealth, the person cannot be found or his post office address cannot beascertained after reasonable effort;
4. The foster parent or foster parents or other care providers of the child;
5. The petitioning board or child welfare agency; and
6. Such other persons as the court, in its discretion, may direct. The localboard of social services or other child welfare agency shall identify for thecourt such other persons as have a legitimate interest in the hearing,including, but not limited to, preadoptive parents for a child in foster care.
D. At the conclusion of the hearing, the court shall, upon the proof adducedin accordance with the best interests of the child and subject to theprovisions of subsection D1, enter any appropriate order of dispositionconsistent with the dispositional alternatives available to the court at thetime of the original hearing. The court order shall state whether reasonableefforts, if applicable, have been made to reunite the child with his parents,guardian or other person standing in loco parentis to the child. Any orderentered at the conclusion of this hearing that has the effect of achieving apermanent goal for the child by terminating residual parental rights pursuantto § 16.1-277.01, 16.1-277.02, 16.1-278.3, or 16.1-283; by placing the childin permanent foster care pursuant to subdivision A iv of § 16.1-282.1; or, ifthe child has attained the age of 16 years and the plan for the child isindependent living, directing the board or agency to provide the necessaryservices to transition from foster care, pursuant to subdivision A v of §16.1-282.1 shall state whether reasonable efforts have been made to place thechild in a timely manner in accordance with the foster care plan and tocomplete the steps necessary to finalize the permanent placement of the child.
D1. Any order transferring custody of the child to a relative other than thechild's prior family shall be entered only upon a finding, based upon apreponderance of the evidence, that the relative is one who, after aninvestigation as directed by the court, (i) is found by the court to bewilling and qualified to receive and care for the child; (ii) is willing tohave a positive, continuous relationship with the child; (iii) is committedto providing a permanent, suitable home for the child; and (iv) is willingand has the ability to protect the child from abuse and neglect; and theorder shall so state. The court's order transferring custody to a relativeshould further provide for, as appropriate, any terms and conditions whichwould promote the child's interest and welfare; ongoing provision of socialservices to the child and the child's custodian; and court review of thechild's placement.
* * *