Statutes > Virginia > Title-17-1 > Chapter-8 > 17-1-805
§ 17.1-805. Adoption of initial discretionary sentencing guideline midpoints.
A. The Commission shall adopt an initial set of discretionary felonysentencing guidelines which shall become effective on January 1, 1995. Theinitial recommended sentencing range for each felony offense shall bedetermined first, by computing the actual time-served d
* * *
C. For purposes of this chapter, violent felony offenses shall includesolicitation to commit murder under § 18.2-29; any violation of § 18.2-31,18.2-32, 18.2-32.1, 18.2-33, or 18.2-35; any violation of subsection B of §18.2-36.1; any violation of § 18.2-40, 18.2-41, 18.2-46.5, 18.2-46.6, or18.2-46.7; any Class 5 felony violation of § 18.2-47; any felony violation of§ 18.2-48, 18.2-48.1 or 18.2-49; any violation of § 18.2-51, 18.2-51.1,18.2-51.2, 18.2-51.3, 18.2-51.4, 18.2-52, 18.2-52.1, 18.2-53, 18.2-53.1,18.2-54.1, 18.2-54.2 or 18.2-55; any felony violation of § 18.2-57.2; anyviolation of § 18.2-58 or 18.2-58.1; any felony violation of § 18.2-60.1 or18.2-60.3; any violation of § 18.2-61, 18.2-64.1, 18.2-67.1, 18.2-67.2,former § 18.2-67.2:1, 18.2-67.3, 18.2-67.5, or 18.2-67.5:1 involving a thirdconviction of either sexual battery in violation of § 18.2-67.4 or attemptedsexual battery in violation of subsection C of § 18.2-67.5; any Class 4felony violation of § 18.2-63; any violation of subsection A of § 18.2-77;any Class 3 felony violation of § 18.2-79; any Class 3 felony violation of §18.2-80; any violation of § 18.2-89, 18.2-90, 18.2-91, 18.2-92 or 18.2-93;any felony violation of § 18.2-152.7; any Class 4 felony violation of §18.2-153; any Class 4 felony violation of § 18.2-154; any Class 4 felonyviolation of § 18.2-155; any felony violation of § 18.2-162; any violation of§ 18.2-279 involving an occupied dwelling; any violation of subsection B of §18.2-280; any violation of § 18.2-281, 18.2-286.1, 18.2-289 or 18.2-290; anyfelony violation of subsection A of § 18.2-282; any violation of subsection Aof § 18.2-300; any felony violation of §§ 18.2-308.1 and 18.2-308.2; anyviolation of § 18.2-308.2:1, or subsection M or N of § 18.2-308.2:2; anyviolation of § 18.2-308.3 or 18.2-312; any violation of subdivision (2) or(3) of § 18.2-355; any violation of former § 18.2-358; any violation ofsubsection B of § 18.2-361; any violation of subsection B of § 18.2-366; anyviolation of § 18.2-368, 18.2-370 or 18.2-370.1; any violation of subsectionA of § 18.2-371.1; any felony violation of § 18.2-369 resulting in seriousbodily injury or disease; any violation of § 18.2-374.1; any felony violationof § 18.2-374.1:1; any violation of § 18.2-374.3; any second or subsequentoffense under §§ 18.2-379 and 18.2-381; any felony violation of § 18.2-405 or18.2-406; any violation of § 18.2-408, 18.2-413, 18.2-414 or 18.2-433.2; anyfelony violation of § 18.2-460, 18.2-474.1 or 18.2-477.1; any violation of §18.2-477, 18.2-478, 18.2-480 or 18.2-485; any violation of § 53.1-203; or anyconspiracy or attempt to commit any offense specified in this subsection, andany substantially similar offense under the laws of any state, the Districtof Columbia, the United States or its territories.
(1994, 2nd Sp. Sess., cc. 1, 2, § 17-237; 1995, c. 482; 1998, cc. 277, 872;1999, c. 349; 2004, cc. 459, 866; 2005, c. 631.)