Statutes > Virginia > Title-18-2 > Chapter-5 > 18-2-119
§ 18.2-119. Trespass after having been forbidden to do so; penalties.
If any person without authority of law goes upon or remains upon the lands,buildings or premises of another, or any portion or area thereof, afterhaving been forbidden to do so, either orally or in writing, by the owner,lessee, custodian or other person lawfully in charge thereof, or after havingbeen forbidden to do so by a sign or signs posted by such persons or by theholder of any easement or other right-of-way authorized by the instrumentcreating such interest to post such signs on such lands, structures, premisesor portion or area thereof at a place or places where it or they may bereasonably seen, or if any person, whether he is the owner, tenant orotherwise entitled to the use of such land, building or premises, goes upon,or remains upon such land, building or premises after having been prohibitedfrom doing so by a court of competent jurisdiction by an order issuedpursuant to §§ 16.1-253, 16.1-253.1, 16.1-253.4, 16.1-278.2 through16.1-278.6, 16.1-278.8, 16.1-278.14, 16.1-278.15, 16.1-279.1, 19.2-152.8,19.2-152.9 or § 19.2-152.10 or an ex parte order issued pursuant to § 20-103,and after having been served with such order, he shall be guilty of a Class 1misdemeanor. This section shall not be construed to affect in any way theprovisions of §§ 18.2-132 through 18.2-136.
(Code 1950, § 18.1-173; 1960, c. 358; 1975, cc. 14, 15; 1982, c. 169; 1987,cc. 625, 705; 1991, c. 534; 1998, cc. 569, 684.)