Statutes > Virginia > Title-19-2 > Chapter-15 > 19-2-257
§ 19.2-257. Trial without jury in felony cases.
Upon a plea of guilty in a felony case, tendered in person by the accusedafter being advised by counsel, the court shall hear and determine the casewithout the intervention of a jury; or if the accused plead not guilty, withhis consent after being advised by counsel and the concurrence of theattorney for the Commonwealth and of the court entered of record, the courtshall hear and determine the case without the intervention of a jury. In suchcases the court shall have and exercise all the powers, privileges and dutiesgiven to juries by any statute relating to crimes and punishments.
(Code 1950, § 19.1-192; 1960, c. 366; 1975, c. 495.)