Statutes > Virginia > Title-19-2 > Chapter-18 > 19-2-305
§ 19.2-305. Requiring fines, costs, restitution for damages, support orcommunity services from probationer.
A. While on probation the defendant may be required to pay in one or severalsums a fine or costs, or both such fine and costs, imposed at the time ofbeing placed on probation as a condition of such probation, and the failureof the defendant to pay such fine or costs, or both such fine and costs, atthe prescribed time or times may be deemed a breach of such probation. Theprovisions of this subsection shall also apply to any person ordered to paycosts pursuant to § 19.2-303.3.
B. A defendant placed on probation following conviction may be required tomake at least partial restitution or reparation to the aggrieved party orparties for damages or loss caused by the offense for which conviction washad, or may be required to provide for the support of his wife or others forwhose support he may be legally responsible, or may be required to performcommunity services. The defendant may submit a proposal to the court formaking restitution, for providing for support or for performing communityservices.
C. No defendant shall be kept under supervised probation solely because ofhis failure to make full payment of fines, fees, or costs, provided that,following notice by the probation and parole officer to each court andattorney for the Commonwealth in whose jurisdiction any fines, fees, or costsare owed by the defendant, no such court or attorney for the Commonwealthobjects to his removal from supervised probation.
(Code 1950, § 53-274; 1962, c. 143; 1975, c. 495; 1977, c. 682; 1978, c. 716;1984, c. 32; 1995, c. 485; 2009, c. 240.)