Statutes > Virginia > Title-19-2 > Chapter-2 > 19-2-13
§ 19.2-13. Special conservators of the peace; authority; jurisdiction;registration; bond; liability of employers; penalty; report.
A. Upon the application of any sheriff or chief of police of any county,city, town or any corporation authorized to do business in the Commonwealthor the owner, proprietor or authorized custodian of any place withi
* * *
E. When the application is made, the circuit court shall specify in the orderof appointment the name of the sheriff or chief of police of the applicantcounty, city, town or the name of the corporation, business or otherapplicant and the geographic jurisdiction of the special conservator of thepeace. Court appointments shall be limited to the judicial circuit whereinapplication has been made. In the case of a corporation or other business,the court appointment may also include, for good cause shown, any realproperty owned or leased by the corporation or business, including anysubsidiaries, in other specifically named cities and counties, but shallprovide that the powers of the special conservator of the peace do not extendbeyond the boundaries of such real property. Effective July 1, 2004, theclerk of the appointing circuit court shall transmit a copy of the order ofappointment that shall specify the following information: the person'scomplete name, address, date of birth, social security number, gender, race,height, weight, color of hair, color of eyes, firearm authority or limitationas set forth in subsection F, date of the order, and other information as maybe required by the Department of State Police. The Department of State Policeshall enter the person's name and other information into the VirginiaCriminal Information Network established and maintained by the Departmentpursuant to Chapter 2 (§ 52-12 et seq.) of Title 52. The Department of StatePolice may charge a fee not to exceed $10 to cover its costs associated withprocessing these orders. Each special conservator of the peace so appointedon application shall present his credentials to the chief of police orsheriff or his designee of all jurisdictions where he has conservator powers.If his powers are limited to certain areas owned or leased by a corporationor business, he shall also provide notice of the exact physical addresses ofthose areas. Each special conservator shall provide a temporary registrationletter issued by the Department of Criminal Justice Services prior to seekingan appointment by the circuit court. Once the applicant receives theappointment from the circuit court the applicant shall file the appointmentorder with the Department of Criminal Justice Services in order to receivehis special conservator of the peace photo registration card.
If any such special conservator of the peace is the employee, agent orservant of another, his appointment as special conservator of the peace shallnot relieve his employer, principal or master, from civil liability toanother arising out of any wrongful action or conduct committed by suchspecial conservator of the peace while within the scope of his employment.
Effective July 1, 2002, no person employed by a local school board as aschool security officer, as defined in § 9.1-101, shall be eligible forappointment as a conservator for purposes of maintaining safety in a publicschool in the Commonwealth. All appointments of special conservators of thepeace granted to school security officers as defined in § 9.1-101 prior toJuly 1, 2002 are void.
F. The court may limit or prohibit the carrying of weapons by any specialconservator of the peace initially appointed on or after July 1, 1996, whilethe appointee is within the scope of his employment as such.
(Code 1950, § 19.1-28; 1960, c. 366; 1974, cc. 44, 45; 1975, c. 495; 1976, c.220; 1982, c. 523; 1989, c. 455; 1996, cc. 850, 956; 2001, c. 249; 2002, cc.605, 836, 868; 2003, c. 922; 2004, c. 401; 2005, c. 498; 2006, c. 290; 2007,cc. 380, 481; 2008, c. 795; 2010, cc. 530, 778, 825.)