Statutes > Virginia > Title-19-2 > Chapter-2 > 19-2-13
§ 19.2-13. Special conservators of the peace; authority; jurisdiction;registration; bond; liability of employers; penalty; report.
A. Upon the application of any sheriff or chief of police of any county,city, town or any corporation authorized to do business in the Commonwealthor the owner, proprietor or authorized custodian of any place withi
* * *
Services inaccordance with the provisions of subsection B. However, a judge may deny theappointment for good cause, and shall state the specific reasons for thedenial in writing in the order denying the appointment. The order ofappointment may provide that a special conservator of the peace shall haveall the powers, functions, duties, responsibilities and authority of anyother conservator of the peace within such geographical limitations as thecourt may deem appropriate within the confines of the county, city or townthat makes application or within the county, city or town where the corporateapplicant is located, limited, except as provided in subsection E, to thejudicial circuit wherein application has been made, whenever such specialconservator of the peace is engaged in the performance of his duties as such.The order may also provide that the special conservator of the peace is a"law-enforcement officer" for the purposes of Article 4 (§ 37.2-808 etseq.) of Chapter 8 of Title 37.2, or Article 16 (§ 16.1-335 et seq.) ofChapter 11 of Title 16.1. The order may also provide that the specialconservator of the peace is authorized to use the seal of the Commonwealth ina badge or other credential of office as the court may deem appropriate. Theorder may also provide that the special conservator of the peace may use thetitle "police" on any badge or uniform worn in the performance of hisduties as such. The order may also provide that a special conservator of thepeace who has completed the minimum training standards established by theDepartment of Criminal Justice Services, has the authority to affect arrests,using up to the same amount of force as would be allowed to a law-enforcementofficer employed by the Commonwealth or any of its political subdivisionswhen making a lawful arrest. The order also may (i) require the local sheriffor chief of police to conduct a background investigation which may include areview of the applicant's school records, employment records, or interviewswith persons possessing general knowledge of the applicant's character andfitness for such appointment and (ii) limit the use of flashing lights andsirens on personal vehicles used by the conservator in the performance of hisduties. Prior to granting an application for appointment, the circuit courtshall ensure that the applicant has met the registration requirementsestablished by the Criminal Justice Services Board.
* * *