Statutes > Virginia > Title-19-2 > Chapter-22-2 > 19-2-386-22
§ 19.2-386.22. Seizure of property used in connection with or derived fromillegal drug transactions.
A. The following property shall be subject to lawful seizure by any officercharged with enforcing the provisions of Article 1 (§ 18.2-247 et seq.) ofChapter 7 of Title 18.2: (i) all money, medical equipment, office equipment,laboratory equipment, motor vehicles, and all other personal and realproperty of any kind or character, used in substantial connection with (a)the illegal manufacture, sale or distribution of controlled substances orpossession with intent to sell or distribute controlled substances inviolation of § 18.2-248, (b) the sale or distribution of marijuana orpossession with intent to distribute marijuana in violation of subdivisions(a) (2), (a) (3) and (c) of § 18.2-248.1, or (c) a drug-related offense inviolation of § 18.2-474.1; (ii) everything of value furnished, or intended tobe furnished, in exchange for a controlled substance in violation of §18.2-248 or for marijuana in violation of § 18.2-248.1 or for a controlledsubstance or marijuana in violation of § 18.2-474.1; and (iii) all moneys orother property, real or personal, traceable to such an exchange, togetherwith any interest or profits derived from the investment of such money orother property. Under the provisions of clause (i), real property shall notbe subject to lawful seizure unless the minimum prescribed punishment for theviolation is a term of not less than five years.
B. All seizures and forfeitures under this section shall be governed by theprocedures contained in Chapter 22.1 (§ 19.2-386.1 et seq.) of this title.
(Code 1950, § 18.1-346; 1960, c. 358; 1970, c. 650; 1972, c. 799; 1973, c.171; 1975, cc. 14, 15, § 18.2-249; 1976, c. 132; 1979, c. 435; 1982, c. 462;1985, c. 569; 1986, cc. 449, 485; 1988, cc. 575, 753; 1989, cc. 638, 690;1993, c. 825; 1999, c. 269; 2004, c. 995.)