Statutes > Virginia > Title-19-2 > Chapter-23-1 > 19-2-392-2
§ 19.2-392.2. Expungement of police and court records.
A. If a person is charged with the commission of a crime or any offensedefined in Title 18.2, and
1. Is acquitted, or
2. A nolle prosequi is taken or the charge is otherwise dismissed, includingdismissal by accord and satisfaction pursuant to § 19.2-151, he may file apetition setting forth the relevant facts and requesting expungement of thepolice records and the court records relating to the charge.
B. If any person whose name or other identification has been used without hisconsent or authorization by another person who has been charged or arrestedusing such name or identification, he may file a petition with the courtdisposing of the charge for relief pursuant to this section. Such personshall not be required to pay any fees for the filing of a petition under thissubsection.
C. The petition with a copy of the warrant or indictment if reasonablyavailable shall be filed in the circuit court of the county or city in whichthe case was disposed of by acquittal or being otherwise dismissed and shallcontain, except where not reasonably available, the date of arrest and thename of the arresting agency. Where this information is not reasonablyavailable, the petition shall state the reason for such unavailability. Thepetition shall further state the specific criminal charge to be expunged, thedate of final disposition of the charge as set forth in the petition, thepetitioner's date of birth, and the full name used by the petitioner at thetime of arrest.
D. A copy of the petition shall be served on the attorney for theCommonwealth of the city or county in which the petition is filed. Theattorney for the Commonwealth may file an objection or answer to the petitionwithin 21 days after it is served on him.
E. The petitioner shall obtain from a law-enforcement agency one complete setof the petitioner's fingerprints and shall provide that agency with a copy ofthe petition for expungement. The law-enforcement agency shall submit the setof fingerprints to the Central Criminal Records Exchange (CCRE) with a copyof the petition for expungement attached. The CCRE shall forward under sealto the court a copy of the petitioner's criminal history, a copy of thesource documents that resulted in the CCRE entry that the petitioner wishesto expunge, and the set of fingerprints. Upon completion of the hearing, thecourt shall return the fingerprint card to the petitioner.
* * *