Statutes > Virginia > Title-19-2 > Chapter-5 > 19-2-56
§ 19.2-56. To whom search warrant directed; what it shall command; warrant toshow date and time of issuance; copy of affidavit to be part of warrant andserved therewith; warrants not executed within 15 days.
* * *
Electronic communication service or remote computing service providers,whether a foreign or domestic corporation, shall also provide the contents ofelectronic communications pursuant to a search warrant issued under thissection and § 19.2-70.3 using the same process described in the precedingparagraph.
Every search warrant shall contain the date and time it was issued. However,the failure of any such search warrant to contain the date and time it wasissued shall not render the warrant void, provided that the date and time ofissuing of said warrant is established by competent evidence.
The judge, magistrate, or other official authorized to issue criminalwarrants shall attach a copy of the affidavit required by § 19.2-54, whichshall become a part of the search warrant and served therewith. However, thisprovision shall not be applicable in any case in which the affidavit is madeby means of a voice or videotape recording or where the affidavit has beensealed pursuant to § 19.2-54.
Any search warrant not executed within 15 days after issuance thereof shallbe returned to, and voided by, the officer who issued such search warrant.
For the purposes of this section:
"Foreign corporation" means any corporation or other entity, whose primaryplace of business is located outside of the boundaries of the Commonwealth,that makes a contract or engages in a terms of service agreement with aresident of the Commonwealth to be performed in whole or in part by eitherparty in the Commonwealth, or a corporation that has been issued acertificate of authority pursuant to § 13.1-759 to transact business in theCommonwealth. The making of the contract or terms of service agreement or theissuance of a certificate of authority shall be considered to be theagreement of the foreign corporation or entity that a search warrant orsubpoena, which has been properly served on it, has the same legal force andeffect as if served personally within the Commonwealth.
"Properly served" means delivery of a search warrant or subpoena by hand,by United States mail, by commercial delivery service, by facsimile or by anyother manner to any officer of a corporation or its general manager in theCommonwealth, to any natural person designated by it as agent for the serviceof process, or if such corporation has designated a corporate agent, to anyperson named in the latest annual report filed pursuant to § 13.1-775.
(Code 1950, § 19.1-86; 1960, c. 366; 1968, c. 572; 1975, c. 495; 1977, c.289; 1979, c. 584; 1980, c. 573; 1981, c. 559; 1984, cc. 491, 598; 1988, c.50; 1989, c. 719; 2000, c. 783; 2001, cc. 183, 205; 2007, c. 416; 2009, c.725.)