Statutes > Virginia > Title-19-2 > Chapter-7 > 19-2-80
§ 19.2-80. Duty of arresting officer; bail.
In any case in which an officer does not issue a summons pursuant to §19.2-74 or § 46.2-936, a law-enforcement officer making an arrest under awarrant or capias shall bring the arrested person without unnecessary delaybefore a judicial officer. The judicial officer shall immediately conduct abail hearing and either admit the accused to bail or commit him to jail.However, if (i) the accused is charged with a misdemeanor and is broughtbefore a judge of the court having jurisdiction to try the case and (ii) boththe accused and the Commonwealth consent, the judge may proceed to trialinstead of conducting a bail hearing.
(Code 1950, § 19.1-98; 1960, c. 366; 1975, c. 495; 1979, c. 679; 1986, c.327; 1997, c. 10.)