Statutes > Virginia > Title-19-2 > Chapter-7 > 19-2-81-1
§ 19.2-81.1. Arrest without warrant by correctional officers in certain cases.
Any correctional officer, as defined in § 53.1-1, may arrest, in the samemanner as provided in § 19.2-81, persons for crimes involving:
(a) The escape of an inmate from a correctional institution, as defined in §53.1-1;
(b) Assisting an inmate to escape from a correctional institution, as definedin § 53.1-1;
(c) The delivery of contraband to an inmate in violation of § 18.2-474 or §18.2-474.1; and
(d) Any other criminal offense which may contribute to the disruption of thesafety, welfare, or security of the population of a correctional institution.
(1976, c. 752.)