§ 20-108.2. Guideline for determination of child support; quadrennial reviewby Child Support Guidelines Review Panel; executive summary.
A. There shall be a rebuttable presumption in any judicial or administrativeproceeding for child support under this title or Title 16.1 or 63.2,including cases involving split custody or shared custody, that the amount ofthe award which would result from the appl
* * *
For gross monthly income between $20,000 and $50,000, add the amount of childsupport for $20,000 to the following percentages of gross income above$20,000:
ONE TWO THREE FOUR FIVE SIX CHILD CHILDREN CHILDREN CHILDREN CHILDREN CHILDREN 2% 3.5% 5% 6% 6.9% 7.8%
For gross monthly income over $50,000, add the amount of child support for$50,000 to the following percentages of gross income above $50,000:
ONE TWO THREE FOUR FIVE SIX CHILD CHILDREN CHILDREN CHILDREN CHILDREN CHILDREN 1% 2% 3% 4% 5% 6%
C. For purposes of this section, "gross income" means all income from allsources, and shall include, but not be limited to, income from salaries,wages, commissions, royalties, bonuses, dividends, severance pay, pensions,interest, trust income, annuities, capital gains, social security benefitsexcept as listed below, workers' compensation benefits, unemploymentinsurance benefits, disability insurance benefits, veterans' benefits,spousal support, rental income, gifts, prizes or awards.
If a parent's gross income includes disability insurance benefits, it shallalso include any amounts paid to or for the child who is the subject of theorder and derived by the child from the parent's entitlement to disabilityinsurance benefits. To the extent that such derivative benefits are includedin a parent's gross income, that parent shall be entitled to a credit againsthis or her ongoing basic child support obligation for any such amounts, and,if the amount of the credit exceeds the parent's basic child supportobligations, the credit may be used to reduce arrearages.
* * *
4. Income received by the payor from secondary employment income notpreviously included in "gross income," where the payor obtained the incometo discharge a child support arrearage established by a court oradministrative order and the payor is paying the arrearage pursuant to theorder. "Secondary employment income" includes but is not limited to incomefrom an additional job, from self-employment, or from overtime employment.The cessation of such secondary income upon the payment of the arrearageshall not be the basis for a material change in circumstances upon which amodification of child support may be based.
For purposes of this subsection: (i) spousal support received shall beincluded in gross income and spousal support paid shall be deducted fromgross income when paid pursuant to an order or written agreement and (ii)one-half of any self-employment tax paid shall be deducted from gross income.
Where there is an existing court or administrative order or written agreementrelating to the child or children of a party to the proceeding, who are notthe child or children who are the subject of the present proceeding, thenthere is a presumption that there shall be deducted from the gross income ofthe party subject to such order or written agreement, the amount that theparty is actually paying for the support of a child or children pursuant tosuch order or agreement.
Where a party to the proceeding has a natural or adopted child or children inthe party's household or primary physical custody, and the child or childrenare not the subject of the present proceeding, there is a presumption thatthere shall be deducted from the gross income of that party the amount asshown on the Schedule of Monthly Basic Child Support Obligations contained insubsection B that represents that party's support obligation based solely onthat party's
* * *
accordance withsubsection G. For the purposes of this section, medical or dental expensesshall include but not be limited to eyeglasses, prescription medication,prosthetics, orthodontics, and mental health or developmental disabilitiesservices, including but not limited to services provided by a social worker,psychologist, psychiatrist, counselor, or therapist.
E. Any costs for health care coverage as defined in § 63.2-1900 and dentalcare coverage, when actually being paid by a parent or that parent's spouse,to the extent such costs are directly allocable to the child or children, andwhich are the extra costs of covering the child or children beyond whatevercoverage the parent or that parent's spouse providing the coverage wouldotherwise have, shall be added to the basic child support obligation.
F. Any child-care costs incurred on behalf of the child or children due toemployment of the custodial parent shall be added to the basic child supportobligation. Child-care costs shall not exceed the amount required to providequality care from a licensed source. When requested by the noncustodialparent, the court may require the custodial parent to present documentationto verify the costs incurred for child care under this subsection. Whereappropriate, the court shall consider the willingness and availability of thenoncustodial parent to provide child care personally in determining whetherchild-care costs are necessary or excessive. Upon the request of eitherparty, and upon a
* * *
2. Split custody support. In cases involving split custody, the amount ofchild support to be paid shall be the difference between the amounts owed byeach parent as a noncustodial parent, computed in accordance with subdivision1, with the noncustodial parent owing the larger amount paying the differenceto the other parent. Unreimbursed medical and dental expenses shall becalculated and allocated in accordance with subsection D.
For the purpose of this section and § 20-108.1, split custody shall belimited to those situations where each parent has physical custody of a childor children born of the parents, born of either parent and adopted by theother parent or adopted by both parents. For the purposes of calculating achild support obligation where split custody exists, a separate family unitexists for each parent, and child support for that family unit shall becalculated upon the number of children in that family unit who are born ofthe parents, born of either parent and adopted by the other parent or adoptedby both parents. Where split custody exists, a parent is a custodial parentto the children in that parent's family unit and is a noncustodial parent tothe children in the other parent's family unit.
3. Shared custody support.
* * *