Statutes > Virginia > Title-22-1 > Chapter-15 > 22-1-298-1
§ 22.1-298.1. Regulations governing licensure.
A. As used in this section:
"Alternate route to licensure" means a nontraditional route to teacherlicensure available to individuals who meet the criteria specified in theregulations issued by the Board of Education.
"Licensure by reciprocity" means a process used to issue a license to anindividual coming into Virginia from another state when that individual meetscertain conditions specified in the Board of Education's regulations.
"Professional teacher's assessment" means those tests mandated forlicensure as prescribed by the Board of Education.
"Provisional license" means a nonrenewable license issued by the Board ofEducation for a specified period of time, not to exceed three years, to anindividual who may be employed by a school division in Virginia and whogenerally meets the requirements specified in the Board of Education'sregulations for licensure, but who may need to take additional coursework orpass additional assessments to be fully licensed with a renewable license.
"Renewable license" means a license issued by the Board of Education forfive years to an individual who meets the requirements specified in the Boardof Education's regulations.
B. The Board of Education shall prescribe, by regulation, the requirementsfor the licensure of teachers and other school personnel required to hold alicense. Such regulations shall include requirements for the denial,suspension, cancellation, revocation, and reinstatement of licensure. TheBoard of Education shall revoke the license of any person for whom it hasreceived a notice of dismissal or resignation pursuant to subsection F of §22.1-313 and, in the case of a person who is the subject of a foundedcomplaint of child abuse or neglect, after all rights to any appeal providedby § 63.2-1526 have been exhausted. Regardless of the authority of any otheragency of the Commonwealth to approve educational programs, only the Board ofEducation shall have the authority to license teachers to be regularlyemployed by school boards, including those teachers employed to providenursing education.
Notwithstanding the provisions of this section and the Board's authority tolicense teachers, local school boards shall be authorized to issue valid,three-year local eligibility licenses pursuant to § 22.1-299.3.
C. The Board of Education's regulations shall include requirements that aperson seeking initial licensure:
1. Complete professional assessments as prescribed by the Board of Education;
2. Complete study in attention deficit disorder;
3. Complete study in gifted education, including the use of multiple criteriato identify gifted students; and
4. Complete study in methods of improving communication between schools andfamilies and ways of increasing family involvement in student learning athome and at school.
D. In addition, such regulations shall include requirements that:
1. Every person seeking initial licensure or renewal of a license demonstrateproficiency in the use of educational technology for instruction;
2. Every person seeking initial licensure and persons seeking licensurerenewal as teachers who have not completed such study shall complete study inchild abuse recognition and intervention in accordance with curriculumguidelines developed by the Board of Education in consultation with theDepartment of Social Services that are relevant to the specific teacherlicensure routes;
3. Every person seeking initial licensure or renewal of a license shallreceive professional development in instructional methods tailored to promotestudent academic progress and effective preparation for the Standards ofLearning end-of-course and end-of-grade assessments; and
4. Every person seeking licensure with an endorsement as a teacher of theblind and visually impaired shall demonstrate proficiency in reading andwriting Braille.
E. The Board's regulations shall require that initial licensure forprincipals and assistant principals be contingent upon passage of anassessment as prescribed by the Board.
F. The Board shall establish criteria in its regulations to effectuate thesubstitution of experiential learning for coursework for those personsseeking initial licensure through an alternate route as defined in Boardregulations.
G. Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, the Board mayprovide for the issuance of a provisional license, valid for a period not toexceed three years, to any person who does not meet the requirements of thissection or any other requirement for licensure imposed by law.
H. The Board's licensure regulations shall also provide for licensure byreciprocity:
1. With comparable endorsement areas for those individuals holding a validout-of-state teaching license and national certification from the NationalBoard for Professional Teaching Standards or a nationally recognizedcertification program approved by the Board of Education. The application forsuch individuals shall require evidence of such valid licensure and nationalcertification and shall not require official student transcripts;
2. For individuals who have obtained a valid out-of-state license, with fullcredentials and without deficiencies, that is in force at the time theapplication for a Virginia license is received by the Department ofEducation. The individual must establish a file in the Department ofEducation by submitting a complete application packet, which shall includeofficial student transcripts. An assessment of basic skills as provided in §22.1-298.2 and service requirements shall not be imposed for these licensedindividuals; however, other licensing assessments, as prescribed by the Boardof Education, shall be required; and
3. The Board may include other provisions for reciprocity in its regulations.
(2006, cc. 27, 349; 2008, cc. 474, 827.)