Statutes > Virginia > Title-22-1 > Chapter-5 > 22-1-57-3
§ 22.1-57.3. Election of school board members; appointment of tie breaker.
A. If a majority of the qualified voters voting in such referendum vote infavor of changing the method of selecting school board members to directelection by the voters, then the members of the school board shall be electedby popular vote. Elections of school board members in a county, city, or townshall be held to coincide with the elections for members of the governingbody of the county, city, or town at the regular general election in Novemberor the regular general election in May, as the case may be.
B. The initial elected board shall consist of the same number of members asthe appointed school board it replaces, and the members shall be elected fromthe established county or municipal election districts, at large, or acombination thereof, on the same basis as the school board previously wasappointed. If the appointed school board being replaced has not beenappointed either on an at-large basis or on the basis of the establishedcounty or municipal election districts, or a combination thereof, the membersshall be elected at large unless the governing body of the county, city, ortown provides for the election of school board members on the basis of theestablished county or municipal election districts. If the appointed schoolboard being replaced has been appointed at large, the governing body of thecounty, city, or town may establish school election districts for theelection of school board members. The governing body may provide for alocality-wide district, one or more districts comprised of a part of thelocality, or any combination thereof, and for the apportionment of one ormore school board members to any district.
The terms of the members of the elected school board for any county, city, ortown shall be the same as the terms of the members of the governing body forthe county, city, or town. In any locality in which both the school board andthe governing body are elected from election districts, as opposed to beingelected wholly on an at-large basis, the elections of the school board memberand governing body member from each specific district shall be heldsimultaneously except as otherwise provided in §§ 22.1-57.3:1 and22.1-57.3:1.1.
At the first election for members of the school board, so many members shallbe elected as there are members to be elected at the regular election for thegoverning body. At each subsequent regular election for members of thegoverning body, the same number of members of the school board shall beelected as the number of members to be elected at the regular election to thegoverning body. However, if the number of members on the school board differsfrom the number of members of the governing body, the number of memberselected to the school board at the first and subsequent general electionshall be either more or less than the number of governing body members, asappropriate, to the end that the number of members on the initial electedschool board is the same as the number of members on the appointed boardbeing replaced.
* * *