Statutes > Virginia > Title-22-1 > Chapter-6 > 22-1-60
§ 22.1-60. Appointment and term of superintendent; certain contractualmatters.
A. The division superintendent of schools shall be appointed by the schoolboard of the division from the entire list of eligibles certified by theState Board. All contract terms for superintendents shall expire on June 30.The division superintendent shall serve for an initial term of not less thantwo years nor more than four years. At the expiration of the initial term,the division superintendent shall be eligible to hold office for the termspecified by the employing school board, not to exceed four years.
The division superintendent shall be appointed by the school board within 180days after a vacancy occurs. In the event a school board appoints a divisionsuperintendent in accordance with the provisions of this section and theappointee seeks and is granted release from such appointment prior toassuming office, the school board shall be granted a 60-day period from thetime of release within which to make another appointment.
A school board that has not appointed a superintendent within 120 days of avacancy shall submit a written report to the Superintendent of PublicInstruction demonstrating its timely efforts to make an appointment.
B. No school board shall renegotiate a superintendent's contract during theperiod following the election or appointment of new members and the date suchmembers are qualified and assume office.
C. Whenever a superintendent's contract is being renegotiated, all members ofthe school board shall be notified at least 30 days in advance of any meetingat which a vote is planned on the renegotiated contract unless the membersagree unanimously to take the vote without the 30 days notice. Each member'svote on the renegotiated contract shall be recorded in the minutes of themeeting.
(Code 1950, §§ 22-32, 22-33; 1954, c. 638; 1958, c. 44; 1970, c. 155; 1971,Ex. Sess., c. 225; 1972, c. 434; 1980, c. 559; 1983, c. 145; 1989, c. 550;1992, c. 164; 1996, c. 759; 2002, cc. 165, 374; 2003, c. 866.)