Statutes > Virginia > Title-23 > Chapter-1-1 > 23-9-6-1
§ 23-9.6:1. Duties of Council generally.
In addition to such other duties as may be prescribedelsewhere, the State Council of Higher Education shall:
1. Develop a statewide strategic plan that reflects the goalsset forth in subsection B of § 23-38.88 for higher education in theCommonwealth, identifies a coordinated approach to such state and regionalgoals, and emphasizes the future needs for higher education in Virginia at boththe undergraduate and the graduate levels, as well as the mission, programs,facilities and location of each of the existing institutions of highereducation, each public institution's six-year plan, and such other matters asthe Council deems appropriate. The Council shall revise such plans at least onceevery six years and shall submit such recommendations as are necessary for theimplementation of the plan to the Governor and the General Assembly.
2. Review and approve or disapprove any proposed change in thestatement of mission of any presently existing public institution of highereducation and to define the mission of all public institutions of highereducation created after the effective date of this provision. The Councilshall, within the time prescribed in subdivision 1, make a report to theGovernor and the General Assembly with respect to its actions hereunder. Nosuch actions shall become effective until 30 days after adjournment of thesession of the General Assembly next following the filing of such a report.Nothing contained in this provision shall be construed to authorize the Councilto modify any mission statement adopted by the General Assembly, nor to empowerthe Council to affect, either directly or indirectly, the selection of facultyor the standards and criteria for admission of any public institution, whetherrelated to academic standards, residence or other criteria; it being theintention of this section that faculty selection and student admission policiesshall remain a function of the individual institutions.
3. Study any proposed escalation of any public institution toa degree-granting level higher than that level to which it is presentlyrestricted and to submit a report and recommendation to the Governor and theGeneral Assembly relating to the proposal. The study shall include the need forand benefits or detriments to be derived from the escalation. No suchinstitution shall implement any such proposed escalation until the Council'sreport and recommendation have been submitted to the General Assembly and theGeneral Assembly approves the institution's proposal.
4. Review and approve or disapprove all enrollment projectionsproposed by each public institution of higher education. The Council'sprojections shall be in numerical terms by level of enrollment and shall beused for budgetary and fiscal planning purposes only. The Council shall developestimates of the number of degrees to be awarded by each institution andinclude those estimates in its reports of enrollment projections. The studentadmissions policies for the institutions and their specific programs shallremain the sole responsibility of the individual boards of visitors; however,all four-year institutions shall adopt dual admissions policies with thecommunity colleges, as required by § 23-9.2:3.02.
5. Review and approve or disapprove all new academic programswhich any public institution of higher education proposes. As used herein,"academic programs" include both undergraduate and graduate programs.
6. Review and require the discontinuance of any undergraduateor graduate academic program that is presently offered by any publicinstitution of higher education when the Council determines that such academicprogram is (i) nonproductive in terms of the number of degrees granted, thenumber of students served by the program, the program's effectiveness, andbudgetary considerations, or (ii) supported by state funds and is unnecessarilyduplicative of academic programs offered at other public institutions of highereducation in the Commonwealth. The Council shall make a report to the Governorand the General Assembly with respect to the discontinuance of any suchacademic program. No such discontinuance shall become effective until 30 daysafter the adjournment of the session of the General Assembly next following thefiling of such report.
7. Review and approve or disapprove the creation andestablishment of any department, school, college, branch, division or extensionof any public institution of higher education that such institution proposes tocreate and establish. This duty and responsibility shall be applicable to theproposed creation and establishment of departments, schools, colleges,branches, divisions and extensions, whether located on or off the main campusof the institution in question. If any organizational change is determined bythe Council to be proposed solely for the purpose of internal management andthe institution's curricular offerings remain constant, the Council shallapprove the proposed change. Nothing in this provision shall be construed toauthorize the Council to disapprove the creation and establishment of anydepartment, school, college, branch, division or extension of any institutionthat has been created and established by the General Assembly.
8. Review the proposed closure of any academic program in ahigh demand or critical shortage area, as defined by the Council, by any publicinstitution of higher education and assist in the development of an orderlyclosure plan, when needed.
* * *