Statutes > Virginia > Title-23 > Chapter-1-1 > 23-9-6-1
§ 23-9.6:1. Duties of Council generally.
In addition to such other duties as may be prescribedelsewhere, the State Council of Higher Education shall:
* * *
2. Review and approve or disapprove any proposed change in thestatement of mission of any presently existing public institution of highereducation and to define the mission of all public institutions of highereducation created after the effective date of this provision. The Councilshall, within the time prescribed in subdivision 1, make a report to theGovernor and the General Assembly with respect to its actions hereunder. Nosuch actions shall become effective until 30 days after adjournment of thesession of the General Assembly next following the filing of such a report.Nothing contained in this provision shall be construed to authorize the Councilto modify any mission statement adopted by the General Assembly, nor to empowerthe Council to affect, either directly or indirectly, the selection of facultyor the standards and criteria for admission of any public institution, whetherrelated to academic standards, residence or other criteria; it being theintention of this section that faculty selection and student admission policiesshall remain a function of the individual institutions.
3. Study any proposed escalation of any public institution toa degree-granting level higher than that level to which it is presentlyrestricted and to submit a report and recommendation to the Governor and theGeneral Assembly relating to the proposal. The study shall include the need forand benefits or detriments to be derived from the escalation. No suchinstitution shall implement any such proposed escalation until the Council'sreport and recommendation have been submitted to the General Assembly and theGeneral Assembly approves the institution's proposal.
4. Review and approve or disapprove all enrollment projectionsproposed by each public institution of higher education. The Council'sprojections shall be in numerical terms by level of enrollment and shall beused for budgetary and fiscal planning purposes only. The Council shall developestimates of the number of degrees to be awarded by each institution andinclude those estimates in its reports of enrollment projections. The studentadmissions policies for the institutions and their specific programs shallremain the sole responsibility of the individual boards of visitors; however,all four-year institutions shall adopt dual admissions policies with thecommunity colleges, as required by § 23-9.2:3.02.
5. Review and approve or disapprove all new academic programswhich any public institution of higher education proposes. As used herein,"academic programs" include both undergraduate and graduate programs.
* * *