Statutes > Virginia > Title-30 > Chapter-15 > 30-147
§ 30-147. Contracting with publishers; property rights regarding Code ofVirginia and Virginia Administrative Code material.
A. The Commission may enter into contracts with any reputable person for sucheditorial work, printing, indexing, annotating and other work as may benecessary. All parts of any code published or authorized to be published bythe Commission, including statute text, regulation text, catchlines,historical citations, numbers of sections, articles, chapters and titles,frontal analyses and revisor's notes, shall become and remain the exclusiveproperty of the Commonwealth to be used only as the Commission may direct.However, the Commission shall acknowledge a property right in and the rightto copyright materials prepared and added to any code by the person preparingit. Such materials may include, inter alia, case annotations, indices,various notes concerning sections and reference tables.
B. Trade secrets or proprietary information submitted by any personcontracting or proposing to contract with the Commission in connection withthe publication of (i) the Code of Virginia, (ii) the Virginia AdministrativeCode or (iii) any other materials published by the Commission shall not besubject to public disclosure under the Virginia Freedom of Information Act (§2.2-3700 et seq.). However, the person or firm shall invoke the protectionsof this subsection prior to or upon submission of the data or other materialsto be protected and state the reasons why protection is necessary. TheCommission may, in closed session, discuss, consider, review or deliberateupon proposals which contain trade secrets or proprietary informationsubmitted by any person contracting or proposing to contract with theCommission in connection with the publication of the Code of Virginia or theVirginia Administrative Code.
(1983, c. 260, § 9-77.8; 1992, c. 216; 1993, c. 505; 1994, c. 820; 2001, c.844.)