Statutes > Virginia > Title-38-2 > Chapter-16 > 38-2-1606
§ 38.2-1606. Duties and powers of Association.
A. The Association shall:
1. Be obligated to pay covered claims that existed prior to the determinationof insolvency and which arose before the earliest of (i) ninety-one daysafter the determination of insolvency, (ii) the policy expiration date, or(iii) the date the insured replaces or cancels the policy.
a. Such obligation shall be satisfied by paying to the claimant an amount asfollows:
(i) The full amount of a covered claim for benefits under a workers'compensation insurance coverage; or
(ii) An amount not exceeding $300,000 per claimant for all other coveredclaims.
b. In no event shall the Association be obligated to pay a claimant for anamount in excess of the insolvent insurer's obligation for a covered claim.Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, a covered claim shallnot include any claim filed with the Guaranty Association after the finaldate set by the court for the filing of claims against the liquidator orreceiver of an insolvent insurer. The Association shall pay only that amountof each unearned premium which is in excess of fifty dollars. A covered claimshall not include any claim filed with the Association after the final dateset by the court for the filing of claims against the liquidator or receiverof an insolvent insurer.
2. Be deemed the insurer to the extent of the insolvent insurer's obligationon the covered claims and to that extent shall have all the rights, duties,and obligations of the insolvent insurer as if the insurer had not becomeinsolvent.
3. Allocate claims paid and expenses incurred among the three accounts andassess member insurers separately for each account (i) the amounts necessaryto pay the obligations of the Association under subdivision 1 of thissubsection subsequent to an insolvency, (ii) the expenses of handling coveredclaims subsequent to an insolvency, and (iii) other expenses authorized bythis chapter. The assessment of each member insurer shall be based on theratio of the net direct written premiums of the member insurer to the netdirect written premiums of all member insurers. This ratio shall bedetermined using the premiums for the calendar year preceding the assessmenton the classes of insurance in the account. Each member insurer shall benotified of the assessment at least thirty days before it is due. No memberinsurer may be assessed in any year on any account an amount greater than twopercent of that member insurer's net direct written premiums for the calendaryear preceding the assessment on the classes of insurance in the account. Ifthe sum of the maximum assessment and the assets of the account does notprovide in any one year an amount sufficient to make all necessary paymentsfrom that account, the funds available shall be prorated and the unpaidportion shall be paid as soon as funds become available. The Associationshall pay claims in any order which it may deem reasonable, including thepayment of claims as such are received from the claimants or in groups orcategories of claims. The Association may exempt or defer, in whole or inpart, the assessment of any member insurer if
* * *