Statutes > Virginia > Title-4-1 > Chapter-2 > 4-1-203
§ 4.1-203. Separate license for each place of business; transfer oramendment; posting; expiration; carriers.
A. Each license granted by the Board shall designate the place where thebusiness of the licensee will be carried on. Except as otherwise provided in§§ 4.1-207 and 4.1-208, a separate license shall be required for eachseparate place of business.
B. No license shall be transferable from one person to another, or from onelocation to another. The Board may permit a licensee to amend theclassification of an existing license without complying with the posting andpublishing procedures required by § 4.1-230 if the effect of the amendment isto reduce materially the privileges of an existing license. However, if (i)the Board determines that the amendment is a device to evade the provisionsof this chapter, (ii) a majority of the corporate stock of a retail licenseeis sold to a new entity, or (iii) there is a change of business at thepremises of a retail licensee, the Board may, within thirty days of receiptof written notice by the licensee of a change in ownership or a change ofbusiness, require the licensee to comply with any or all of the requirementsof § 4.1-230. If the Board fails to exercise its authority within thethirty-day period, the licensee shall not be required to reapply for alicense. The licensee shall submit such written notice to the Secretary ofthe Board.
C. Each license shall be posted in a location conspicuous to the public atthe place where the licensee carries on the business for which the license isgranted.
D. The privileges conferred by any license granted by the Board, except fortemporary licenses, banquet and mixed beverage special events licenses, shallcontinue until the last day of the twelfth month next ensuing or the last dayof the designated month of expiration, except the license may be soonerterminated for any cause for which the Board would be entitled to refuse togrant a license, by operation of law, voluntary surrender or order of theBoard.
The Board may permit a licensee who fails to pay by midnight of the fifteenthday of the twelfth month or of the designated month of expiration, whicheveris applicable, the required license tax covering the continuation orreissuance of his license, to pay the tax in lieu of posting and publishingnotice and reapplying, provided payment of the tax is made within thirty daysfollowing that date and is accompanied by a civil penalty of twenty-fivedollars or ten percent of such tax, whichever is greater.
E. Subsections A and C shall not apply to common carriers of passengers bytrain, boat, or airplane.
(Code 1950, § 4-34; 1972, c. 178; 1974, c. 460; 1980, c. 524; 1984, c. 180;1993, cc. 424, 866; 1997, c. 37; 2007, cc. 870, 932.)