Statutes > Virginia > Title-44 > Chapter-3-2 > 44-146-15
§ 44-146.15. Construction of chapter.
Nothing in this chapter is to be construed to:
(1) Limit, modify, or abridge the authority of the Governor to exercise anypowers vested in him under other laws of this Commonwealth independent of, orin conjunction with, any provisions of this chapter;
(2) Interfere with dissemination of news or comment on public affairs; butany communications facility or organization, including, but not limited to,radio and television stations, wire services, and newspapers, may be requiredto transmit or print public service messages furnishing information orinstructions in connection with actual or pending disaster;
(3) Empower the Governor, any political subdivision, or any othergovernmental authority to in any way limit the rights of the people to keepand bear arms as guaranteed by Article I, Section 13 of the Constitution ofVirginia or the Second Amendment of the Constitution of the United States,including the lawful possession, sale, or transfer of firearms except to theextent necessary to ensure public safety in any place or facility designatedor used by the Governor, any political subdivision of the Commonwealth or anyother governmental entity as an emergency shelter or for the purpose ofsheltering persons;
(4) Affect the jurisdiction or responsibilities of police forces,fire-fighting forces, units of the armed forces of the United States or anypersonnel thereof, when on active duty; but state, local andinterjurisdictional agencies for emergency services shall place reliance uponsuch forces in the event of declared disasters; or
(5) Interfere with the course of conduct of a labor dispute except thatactions otherwise authorized by this chapter or other laws may be taken whennecessary to forestall or mitigate imminent or existing danger to publichealth or safety.
(1973, c. 260; 2000, c. 309; 2006, c. 458.)