Statutes > Virginia > Title-55 > Chapter-13-2 > 55-248-4
§ 55-248.4. Definitions.
When used in this chapter, unless expressly stated otherwise:
"Action" means recoupment, counterclaim, set off, or other civil suit andany other proceeding in which rights are determined, including withoutlimitation actions for possession, rent, unlawful detainer, unlawful entry,and distress for rent.
* * *
"Rental application" means the written application or similar document usedby a landlord to determine if a prospective tenant is qualified to become atenant of a dwelling unit. A landlord may charge an application fee asprovided in this chapter and may request a prospective tenant to provideinformation that will enable the landlord to make such determination. Thelandlord may photocopy each applicant's driver's license or other similarphoto identification, containing either the applicant's social securitynumber or control number issued by the Department of Motor Vehicles pursuantto § 46.2-342. The landlord may require that each applicant provide a socialsecurity number issued by the U.S. Social Security Administration or anindividual taxpayer identification number issued by the U.S. Internal RevenueService, for the purpose of determining whether each applicant is eligible tobecome a tenant in the landlord's dwelling unit.
"Roomer" means a person occupying a dwelling unit that lacks a majorbathroom or kitchen facility, in a structure where one or more majorfacilities are used in common by occupants of the dwelling unit and otherdwelling units. Major facility in the case of a bathroom means toilet, andeither a bath or shower, and in the case of a kitchen means refrigerator,stove or sink.
"Security deposit" means any refundable deposit of money that is furnishedby a tenant to a landlord to secure the performance of the terms andconditions of a rental agreement, as a security for damages to the leasedpremises, or as a pet deposit. However, such money shall be deemed anapplication deposit until the commencement date of the rental agreement.Security deposit shall not include a damage insurance policy or renter'sinsurance policy as those terms are defined in § 55-248.7:2 purchased by alandlord to provide coverage for a tenant.
"Single-family residence" means a structure, other than a multi-familyresidential structure, maintained and used as a single dwelling unit or anydwelling unit which has direct access to a street or thoroughfare and sharesneither heating facilities, hot water equipment nor any other essentialfacility or service with any other dwelling unit.
"Sublease" means the transfer by any tenant of any but not all interestscreated by a rental agreement.
"Tenant" means a person entitled under a rental agreement to occupy adwelling unit to the exclusion of others and shall include roomer. Tenantshall not include (i) an authorized occupant, (ii) a guest or invitee, or(iii) any person who guarantees or cosigns the payment of the financialobligations of a rental agreement but has no right to occupy a dwelling unit.
"Tenant records" means all information, including financial, maintenance,and other records about a tenant or prospective tenant, whether suchinformation is in written or electronic form or other medium.
"Utility" means electricity, natural gas, water and sewer provided by apublic service corporation or such other person providing utility services aspermitted under § 56-1.2. If the rental agreement so provides, a landlord mayuse submetering equipment or energy allocation equipment as defined in §56-245.2, or a ratio utility billing system as defined in § 55-226.2.
"Visible evidence of mold" means the existence of mold in the dwelling unitthat is visible to the naked eye by the landlord or tenant in areas withinthe interior of the dwelling unit readily accessible at the time of themove-in inspection.
"Written notice" means notice given in accordance with § 55-248.6,including any representation of words, letters, symbols, numbers, or figures,whether (i) printed in or inscribed on a tangible medium or (ii) stored in anelectronic form or other medium, retrievable in a perceivable form, andregardless of whether an electronic signature authorized by Chapter 42.1 (§59.1-479 et seq.) of Title 59.1 is affixed. The landlord may, in accordancewith a written agreement, delegate to a managing agent or other third partythe responsibility of providing any written notice required by this chapter.
(1974, c. 680; 1977, c. 427; 1987, c. 428; 1990, c. 55; 1991, c. 205; 1999,cc. 77, 258, 359, 390; 2000, cc. 760, 816; 2002, c. 531; 2003, cc. 355, 425,855; 2004, c. 123; 2007, c. 634; 2008, cc. 489, 640; 2010, cc. 180, 550.)