Statutes > Virginia > Title-55 > Chapter-13-2 > 55-248-4
§ 55-248.4. Definitions.
When used in this chapter, unless expressly stated otherwise:
"Action" means recoupment, counterclaim, set off, or other civil suit andany other proceeding in which rights are determined, including withoutlimitation actions for possession, rent, unlawful detainer, unlawful entry,and distress for rent.
* * *
"Authorized occupant" means a person entitled to occupy a dwelling unitwith the consent of the landlord, but who has not signed the rental agreementand therefore does not have the rights and obligations as a tenant under therental agreement.
"Building or housing code" means any law, ordinance or governmentalregulation concerning fitness for habitation, or the construction,maintenance, operation, occupancy, use or appearance of any structure or thatpart of a structure that is used as a home, residence or sleeping place byone person who maintains a household or by two or more persons who maintain acommon household.
"Commencement date of rental agreement" means the date upon which thetenant is entitled to occupy the dwelling unit as a tenant.
"Dwelling unit" means a structure or part of a structure that is used as ahome or residence by one or more persons who maintain a household, including,but not limited to, a manufactured home.
"Effective date of rental agreement" means the date upon which the rentalagreement is signed by the landlord and the tenant obligating each party tothe terms and conditions of the rental agreement.
"Facility" means something that is built, constructed, installed orestablished to perform some particular function.
"Good faith" means honesty in fact in the conduct of the transactionconcerned.
"Guest or invitee" means a person, other than the tenant or personauthorized by the landlord to occupy the premises, who has the permission ofthe tenant to visit but not to occupy the premises.
"Interior of the dwelling unit" means the inside of the dwelling unit,consisting of interior walls, floor, and ceiling, that enclose the dwellingunit as conditioned space from the outside air.
"Landlord" means the owner, lessor or sublessor of the dwelling unit or thebuilding of which such dwelling unit is a part. "Landlord" also includes amanaging agent of the premises who fails to disclose the name of such owner,lessor or sublessor. Such managing agent shall be subject to the provisionsof § 16.1-88.03. Landlord shall not, however, include a community land trustas defined in § 55-221.1.
"Managing agent" means a person authorized by the landlord to act on behalfof the landlord under an agreement.
"Mold remediation in accordance with professional standards" means moldremediation of that portion of the dwelling unit or premises affected bymold, or any personal property of the tenant affected by mold, performedconsistent with guidance documents published by the United StatesEnvironmental Protection Agency, the U.S. Department of Housing and UrbanDevelopment, the American Conference of Governmental Industrial Hygienists(the Bioaerosols Manual), Standard Reference Guides of the Institute ofInspection, Cleaning and Restoration for Water Damage Restoration andProfessional Mold Remediation, or any protocol for mold remediation preparedby an industrial hygienist consistent with said guidance documents.
"Natural person," wherever the chapter refers to an owner as a "naturalperson," includes co-owners who are natural persons, either as tenants incommon, joint tenants, tenants in partnership, tenants by the entirety,trustees or beneficiaries of a trust, general partnerships, limited liabilitypartnerships, registered limited liability partnerships or limited liabilitycompanies, or any lawful combination of natural persons permitted by law.
"Notice" means notice given in writing by either regular mail or handdelivery, with the sender retaining sufficient proof of having given suchnotice, which may be either a United States postal certificate of mailing ora certificate of service confirming such mailing prepared by the sender.However, a person shall be deemed to have notice of a fact if he has actualknowledge of it, he has received a verbal notice of it, or from all of thefacts and circumstances known to him at the time in question, he has reasonto know it exists. A person "notifies" or "gives" a notice ornotification to another by taking steps reasonably calculated to informanother person whether or not the other person actually comes to know of it.If notice is given that is not in writing, the person giving the notice hasthe burden of proof to show that the notice was given to the recipient of thenotice.
"Organization" means a corporation, government, governmental subdivision oragency, business trust, estate, trust, partnership or association, two ormore persons having a joint or common interest, or any combination thereof,and any other legal or commercial entity.
"Owner" means one or more persons, jointly or severally, in whom is vested:
1. All or part of the legal title to the property, or
2. All or part of the beneficial ownership and a right to present use andenjoyment of the premises, and the term includes a mortgagee in possession.
"Person" means any individual, group of individuals, corporation,partnership, business trust, association or other legal entity, or anycombination thereof.
"Premises" means a dwelling unit and the structure of which it is a partand facilities and appurtenances therein and grounds, areas and facilitiesheld out for the use of tenants generally or whose use is promised to thetenant.
"Processing fee for payment of rent with bad check" means the processingfee specified in the rental agreement, not to exceed $50, assessed by alandlord against a tenant for payment of rent with a check drawn by thetenant on which payment has been refused by the payor bank because the drawerhad no account or insufficient funds.
* * *