Statutes > Virginia > Title-55 > Chapter-13-3 > 55-248-46
§ 55-248.46. Termination of tenancy.
A. Either party may terminate a rental agreement which is for a term of 60days or more by giving written notice to the other at least 60 days prior tothe termination date; however, the rental agreement may require a longerperiod of notice. Notwithstanding the provisions of this section, where alandlord and seller of a manufactured home have in common (i) one or moreowners, (ii) immediate family members, or (iii) officers or directors, therental agreement shall be renewed except for reasons that would justify atermination of the rental agreement or eviction by the landlord as authorizedby this chapter. A landlord may not cause the eviction of a tenant bywillfully interrupting gas, electricity, water or any other essentialservice, or by removal of the manufactured home from the manufactured homelot, or by any other willful self-help measure.
B. If the termination is due to rehabilitation or a change in the use of allor any part of a manufactured home park by the landlord, a 180-day writtennotice is required to terminate a rental agreement. Changes shall include,but not be limited to, conversion to hotel, motel, or other commercial use;planned unit development; rehabilitation; demolition; or sale to a contractpurchaser. This 180-day notice requirement shall not be waived; however, aperiod of less than 180 days may be agreed upon by both the landlord andtenant in a written agreement separate from the rental agreement or leaseexecuted after such notice is given and applicable only to the 180-day noticeperiod.
(1975, c. 535; 1991, c. 185; 1992, c. 709; 2001, c. 47; 2005, c. 416.)