Statutes > Virginia > Title-55 > Chapter-21 > 55-362
§ 55-362. Definitions.
When used in this chapter, or in a time-share instrument, unless the contextrequires a different meaning:
"Additional land" has the meaning ascribed to it in subsection C of §55-367;
* * *
"Guest" means a person who is on the project, additional land ordevelopment at the request of an owner, developer, association or managingagent, or a person otherwise legally entitled to be thereon. A guestincludes, without limitation, family members of owners, time-share exchangeparticipants, merchants, purveyors, vendors and employees thereof, and of thedeveloper and association;
"Incidental benefit" means anything valued in excess of $100 provided bythe developer that is acquired by a purchaser upon acquisition of atime-share and includes without limitation exchange rights, travel insurance,bonus weeks, upgrade entitlements, travel coupons, referral awards, and golfand tennis packages. An incidental benefit is not a time-share or an exchangeprogram. An incidental benefit shall not be registered with the Board;
"Inherent risks of project activity" mean those dangers or conditions thatare an integral part of a project activity, including certain hazards, suchas surface and subsurface conditions; natural conditions of land, vegetation,and waters; the behavior of wild or domestic animals; and ordinary dangers ofstructures or equipment ordinarily used in association or time-shareoperations. Inherent risks of project activity also include the potential ofa participant to act in a negligent manner that may contribute to injury tothe participant or others, including failing to follow instructions given bythe project professional or failing to exercise reasonable caution whileengaging in the project activity;
"Lien holder" means either a person who holds an interest in an encumbrancethat is not released of record as to a purchaser or such person's successorin interest who acquires title to the time-share project at foreclosure or bydeed in lieu of foreclosure, or other instrument however denominated;
"Managing agent" means a person who undertakes the duties,responsibilities, and obligations of the management of a time-share project;
"Managing entity" means the managing agent or, if there is no managingagent, the time-share owners' association in a time-share estate project andthe developer in a time-share use project;
"Material change" means a change in any information or document disclosedin or attached to the public offering statement which renders inaccurate,incomplete or misleading any information or document in such a way as toaffect substantially a purchaser's rights or obligations, but shall notinclude a change (i) in the real estate tax assessment or rate, utilitycharges or deposits, maintenance fees, association dues, assessments, specialassessments or any recurring time-share expense item provided the change ismade known (a) immediately to the prospective purchaser by a written addendumin the public offering statement and (b) to the Board by filing with thedeveloper's annual report copies of the updated changes occurring over theimmediately preceding 12 months; (ii) which is an aspect or result of theorderly development of the time-share project in accordance with thetime-share instrument; (iii) resulting from new, updated, or amendedinformation contained in the annual report prepared and distributed pursuantto § 55-370.1; (iv) correcting spelling, grammar, omissions or other similarerrors not affecting the substance of the public offering statement; or (v)occurring in the issuance of an exchange company's updated annual report ordisclosure document, provided upon its receipt by the developer, it shall bedistributed in lieu of all others in order to satisfy § 55-374;
"Note" means the instrument that evidences the debt occasioned by thedeferred purchase of a time-share;
"Offering" or "offer" means any act to sell, solicit, induce, oradvertise, which originates in this Commonwealth, whether by radio,television, telephone, newspaper, magazine, or mail, whereby a person isgiven an opportunity to acquire a time-share;
"Participant" means any person, other than a project professional, whoengages in a project activity;
"Person" means one or more natural persons, corporations, partnerships,associations, trustees of a trust, limited liability companies, otherentities, or any combination thereof capable of holding title to realproperty;
"Possibility of reverter" means a provision contained in a reverter deedwhereby the time-share estate automatically reverts or transfers back to thedeveloper upon satisfaction of the requirements imposed by § 55-376.1;
"Product" means each time-share and its incidental benefits and allalternative purchases that are registered with the Board pursuant to thischapter;
"Project" means the same as the term "time-share project";
"Project activity" means any activity carried out or conducted on a commonelement, within a time-share unit or elsewhere in the project, additionalland or development, that allows owners, their guests, and members of thegeneral public to view, observe, participate or enjoy activities, includingswimming pools, spas, sporting venues, and cultural, historical orharvest-your-own activities, other amenities and events, or naturalactivities and attractions for recreational, entertainment, educational orsocial purposes. An activity is a project activity whether or not theparticipant paid to participate in the activity;
"Project instrument" means any recorded documents, by whatever namedenominated, which create the time-share project and program and which maycontain restrictions or covenants regulating the use, occupancy, ordisposition of time-shares in a project;
"Project professional" means any person who is engaged in the business ofproviding one or more project activities, whether or not for compensation.For the purposes of this definition, the developer, association, and managingentity shall each be deemed a project professional;
"Public offering statement" means the statement required by § 55-374;
"Purchaser" means any person other than a developer or lender who owns oracquires a product, or who otherwise enters into a contract for the purchaseof a product;
* * *