Statutes > Virginia > Title-55 > Chapter-4 > 55-50-1
§ 55-50.1. Enjoyment of easement.
Unless otherwise provided for in the terms of an easement, the owner of adominant estate shall not use an easement in a way that is not reasonablyconsistent with the uses contemplated by the grant of the easement, and theowner of the servient estate shall not engage in an activity or cause to bepresent any objects either upon the burdened land or immediately adjacentthereto which unreasonably interferes with the enjoyment of the easement bythe owner of the dominant estate. The term "object" as contained in thissection shall not include any fence, electric fence, cattle guard, gate, ordivision fence adjacent to such easement as those terms are defined in §§55-298.1 through 55-322. Any violation of this section may be deemed aprivate nuisance, provided, however, that the remedy for a violation of thissection shall not in any manner impair the right to any other relief that maybe applicable at law or in equity.
(2003, c. 774; 2007, c. 931.)