Statutes > Virginia > Title-55 > Chapter-5 > 55-81
§ 55-81. Voluntary gifts, etc., void as to prior creditors.
Every gift, conveyance, assignment, transfer or charge which is not uponconsideration deemed valuable in law, or which is upon consideration ofmarriage, by an insolvent transferor, or by a transferor who is therebyrendered insolvent, shall be void as to creditors whose debts shall have beencontracted at the time it was made, but shall not, on that account merely, bevoid as to creditors whose debts shall have been contracted or as topurchasers who shall have purchased after it was made. Even though it isdecreed to be void as to a prior creditor, because voluntary or uponconsideration of marriage, it shall not, for that cause, be decreed to bevoid as to subsequent creditors or purchasers.
(Code 1919, § 5185; 1988, c. 512.)