Statutes > Virginia > Title-58-1 > Chapter-37 > 58-1-3703
§ 58.1-3703. Counties, cities and towns may impose local license taxes andfees; limitation of authority.
A. The governing body of any county, city or town may charge a fee forissuing a license in an amount not to exceed $100 for any locality with apopulation greater than 50,000, $50 for any locality with a population of25,000 but no more th
* * *
based upon purchases froman affiliated entity. Such tax shall be based on the purchase price of thegoods sold to the nonaffiliated entity. As used in this subdivision, the term"sales by the affiliated entity to a nonaffiliated entity" means sales bythe affiliated entity to a nonaffiliated entity where goods sold by theaffiliated entity or its agent are manufactured or stored in the Commonwealthprior to their delivery to the nonaffiliated entity;
11. On any insurance company subject to taxation under Chapter 25 (§58.1-2500 et seq.) of this title or on any agent of such company;
12. On any bank or trust company subject to taxation in Chapter 12 (§58.1-1200 et seq.) of this title;
13. Upon a taxicab driver, if the locality has imposed a license tax upon thetaxicab company for which the taxicab driver operates;
14. On any blind person operating a vending stand or other businessenterprise under the jurisdiction of the Department for the Blind and VisionImpaired, or a nominee of the Department, as set forth in § 51.5-98;
15. [Expired.]
16. [Repealed.]
17. On an accredited religious practitioner in the practice of the religioustenets of any church or religious denomination. "Accredited religiouspractitioner" shall be defined as one who is engaged solely in praying forothers upon accreditation by such church or religious denomination;
* * *