Statutes > Virginia > Title-58-1 > Chapter-37 > 58-1-3703
§ 58.1-3703. Counties, cities and towns may impose local license taxes andfees; limitation of authority.
A. The governing body of any county, city or town may charge a fee forissuing a license in an amount not to exceed $100 for any locality with apopulation greater than 50,000, $50 for any locality with a population of25,000 but no more th
* * *
7. Upon any person, firm or corporation for engaging in the business ofrenting, as the owner of such property, real property other than hotels,motels, motor lodges, auto courts, tourist courts, travel trailer parks,campgrounds, bed and breakfast establishments, lodging houses, roominghouses, and boardinghouses; however, any county, city or town imposing such alicense tax on January 1, 1974, shall not be precluded from the levy of suchtax by the provisions of this subdivision;
8. [Repealed.]
9. On or measured by receipts for management, accounting, or administrativeservices provided on a group basis under a nonprofit cost-sharing agreementby a corporation which is an agricultural cooperative association under theprovisions of Article 2 (§ 13.1-312 et seq.) of Chapter 3 of Title 13.1, or amember or subsidiary or affiliated association thereof, to other members ofthe same group. This exemption shall not exempt any such corporation fromsuch license or other tax measured by receipts from outside the group;
10. On or measured by receipts or purchases by an entity which is a member ofan affiliated group of entities from other members of the same affiliatedgroup. This exclusion shall not exempt affiliated entities from such licenseor other tax measured by receipts or purchases from outside the affiliatedgroup. This exclusion also shall not preclude a locality from levying awholesale merchant's license tax on an affiliated entity on those sales bythe affiliated entity to a nonaffiliated entity, notwithstanding the factthat the wholesale merchant's license tax would be based upon purchases froman affiliated entity. Such tax shall be based on the purchase price of thegoods sold to the nonaffiliated entity. As used in this subdivision, the term"sales by the affiliated entity to a nonaffiliated entity" means sales bythe affiliated entity to a nonaffiliated entity where goods sold by theaffiliated entity or its agent are manufactured or stored in the Commonwealthprior to their delivery to the nonaffiliated entity;
11. On any insurance company subject to taxation under Chapter 25 (§58.1-2500 et seq.) of this title or on any agent of such company;
12. On any bank or trust company subject to taxation in Chapter 12 (§58.1-1200 et seq.) of this title;
13. Upon a taxicab driver, if the locality has imposed a license tax upon thetaxicab company for which the taxicab driver operates;
14. On any blind person operating a vending stand or other businessenterprise under the jurisdiction of the Department for the Blind and VisionImpaired, or a nominee of the Department, as set forth in § 51.5-98;
15. [Expired.]
16. [Repealed.]
17. On an accredited religious practitioner in the practice of the religioustenets of any church or religious denomination. "Accredited religiouspractitioner" shall be defined as one who is engaged solely in praying forothers upon accreditation by such church or religious denomination;
18. (a) On or measured by receipts of a charitable nonprofit organizationexcept to the extent the organization has receipts from an unrelated trade orbusiness the income of which is taxable under Internal Revenue Code § 511 etseq. For the purpose of this subdivision, "charitable nonprofitorganization" means an organization which is described in Internal RevenueCode § 501(c) (3) and to which contributions are deductible by thecontributor under Internal Revenue Code § 170, except that educationalinstitutions shall be limited to schools, colleges and other similarinstitutions of learning.
(b) On or measured by gifts, contributions, and membership dues of anonprofit organization. Activities conducted for consideration which aresimilar to activities conducted for consideration by for-profit businessesshall be presumed to be activities that are part of a business subject tolicensure. For the purpose of this subdivision, "nonprofit organization"means an organization exempt from federal income tax under Internal RevenueCode § 501 other than charitable nonprofit organizations;
19. On any venture capital fund or other investment fund, except commissionsand fees of such funds. Gross receipts from the sale and rental of realestate and buildings remain taxable by the locality in which the real estateis located provided the locality is otherwise authorized to tax suchbusinesses and rental of real estate;
20. On total assessments paid by condominium unit owners for common expenses."Common expenses" and "unit owner" have the same meanings as in §55-79.41; or
21. On or measured by receipts of a qualifying transportation facilitydirectly or indirectly owned or title to which is held by the Commonwealth orany political subdivision thereof or by the United States as described in §58.1-3606.1 and developed and/or operated pursuant to a concession under thePublic-Private Transportation Act of 1995 (§ 56-556 et seq.) or similarfederal law.
(Code 1950, § 58-266.1; 1950, p. 155; 1956, c. 242; 1964, c. 424; 1968, c.619; 1970, cc. 231, 547; 1974, cc. 196, 438; 1975, cc. 23, 621; 1976, cc.521, 719; 1977, c. 320; 1978, cc. 772, 799, 817; 1979, cc. 565, 568, 570;1980, cc. 318, 736; 1981, cc. 419, 636; 1982, cc. 348, 548, 552, 554, 558,633; 1983, c. 554; 1984, cc. 247, 675, 695; 1985, c. 531; 1987, cc. 617, 618,715; 1988, cc. 480, 499; 1989, c. 314; 1991, cc. 540, 572; 1993, cc. 65, 326,918; 1996, cc. 715, 720; 1997, cc. 62, 283, 903; 2000, c. 557; 2002, cc. 28,717; 2005, c. 103; 2006, c. 922; 2010, c. 648.)