Statutes > Virginia > Title-58-1 > Chapter-37 > 58-1-3703
§ 58.1-3703. Counties, cities and towns may impose local license taxes andfees; limitation of authority.
A. The governing body of any county, city or town may charge a fee forissuing a license in an amount not to exceed $100 for any locality with apopulation greater than 50,000, $50 for any locality with a population of25,000 but no more th
* * *
2. For selling farm or domestic products or nursery products, ornamental orotherwise, or for the planting of nursery products, as an incident to thesale thereof, outside of the regular market houses and sheds of such county,city or town, provided such products are grown or produced by the personoffering them for sale;
3. Upon the privilege or right of printing or publishing any newspaper,magazine, newsletter or other publication issued daily or regularly ataverage intervals not exceeding three months, provided the publication'ssubscription sales are exempt from state sales tax, or for the privilege orright of operating or conducting any radio or television broadcasting stationor service;
4. On a manufacturer for the privilege of manufacturing and selling goods,wares and merchandise at wholesale at the place of manufacture;
5. On a person engaged in the business of severing minerals from the earthfor the privilege of selling the severed mineral at wholesale at the place ofseverance, except as provided in §§ 58.1-3712 and 58.1-3713;
6. Upon a wholesaler for the privilege of selling goods, wares andmerchandise to other persons for resale unless such wholesaler has a definiteplace of business or store in such county, city or town. This subdivisionshall not be construed as prohibiting any county, city or town from imposinga local license tax on a peddler at wholesale pursuant to § 58.1-3718;
* * *