Statutes > Virginia > Title-60-2 > Chapter-1 > 60-2-114-1
§ 60.2-114.1. Notification of withholding order.
When an individual is hired for employment, the employer shall, at the timeof the initial hiring, request that the employee disclose whether he has anincome withholding order pursuant to § 20-79.1 or § 63.2-1924. When anemployee discloses that he owes child support that is required to bewithheld, the employer shall begin withholding according to the terms of theorder. Information disclosed under this section shall not be divulged exceptto the extent necessary for the administration of the child supportenforcement program or when otherwise authorized by law.
(1993, c. 165.)