Statutes > Virginia > Title-62-1 > Chapter-3-2 > 62-1-44-38-1
§ 62.1-44.38:1. Comprehensive water supply planning process; state, regionaland local water supply plans.
A. The Board, with the advice and guidance from the Commissioner of Health,local governments, public service authorities, and other interested parties,shall establish a comprehensive water supply planning process for thedevelopment of local, regional and state water supply plans consistent withthe provisions of this chapter. This process shall be designed to (i) ensurethat adequate and safe drinking water is available to all citizens of theCommonwealth, (ii) encourage, promote, and protect all other beneficial usesof the Commonwealth's water resources, and (iii) encourage, promote, anddevelop incentives for alternative water sources, including but not limitedto desalinization.
B. Local or regional water supply plans shall be prepared and submitted tothe Department of Environmental Quality in accordance with criteria andguidelines developed by the Board. Such criteria and guidelines shall takeinto account existing local and regional water supply planning efforts andrequirements imposed under other state or federal laws. The criteria andguidelines established by the Board shall not prohibit a town from enteringinto a regional water supply plan with an adjacent county.
(2003, c. 227; 2006, c. 18.)