Statutes > Virginia > Title-62-1 > Chapter-5-4 > 62-1-69-34
§ 62.1-69.34. Virginia Roanoke River Basin Advisory Committee established;purpose; membership; terms; meetings.
A. The Virginia Roanoke River Basin Advisory Committee, hereinafter referredto as the "Committee," is hereby established in the executive branch ofstate government as an advisory committee to the Virginia delegation to theRoanoke River Basin Bi-State Commission. The Committee shall assist thedelegation in fulfilling its duties and carrying out the objectives of theCommission, pursuant to § 62.1-69.39. The advisory committee shall becomposed of 23 members as follows: two members of the Senate, whose districtsinclude a part of the Virginia portion of the Roanoke River Basin, to beappointed by the Senate Committee on Rules; four members of the House ofDelegates, whose districts include a part of the Virginia portion of theRoanoke River Basin, to be appointed by the Speaker of the House of Delegatesin accordance with the principles of proportional representation contained inthe Rules of the House of Delegates; one nonlegislative citizen member atlarge appointed by the Senate Committee on Rules; one nonlegislative citizenmember at large appointed by the Speaker of the House of Delegates; 11nonlegislative citizen members selected by the legislative members of theadvisory committee such that two are chosen from recommendations of each ofthe following: the Central Virginia Planning District Commission, the WestPiedmont Planning District Commission, the Southside Planning DistrictCommission, the Piedmont Planning District Commission, and the Roanoke ValleyAlleghany Planning District Commission; and one member selected by thelegislative members of the advisory committee from among recommendationssubmitted by the New River Valley Planning District Commission; and theVirginia member of the United States House of Representatives, whose districtincludes the largest portion of the Basin, or his designee, and threerepresentatives of the State of North Carolina appointed in a manner as theGeneral Assembly of North Carolina may determine appropriate. Except for therepresentatives of North Carolina, all nonlegislative citizen members shallbe citizens of the Commonwealth of Virginia. The Virginia member of theUnited States House of Representatives, the members of the Virginia GeneralAssembly, and the representatives of North Carolina shall serve ex officiowithout voting privileges. Of the recommendations submitted by planningdistrict commissions authorized to recommend two members, one member shall bea nonlegislative citizen who resides within the respective planning district.However, the New River Valley Planning District Commission may recommendeither one nonlegislative citizen at large who resides within the planningdistrict or one member, who at the time of the recommendation, is serving asan elected member or an employee of a local governing body, or one member ofthe board of directors or an employee of the planning district commission.All persons recommended by the planning district commissions to serve asmembers of the advisory committee shall reside within the Basin's watershed,represent the diversity of interests in the jurisdictions comprising therespective planning district commissions, and demonstrate interest,experience, or expertise in water-related Basin issues.
B. State and federal legislative members and local government officialsappointed to the advisory committee shall serve terms coincident with theirterms of office. Nonlegislative citizen members appointed by the SenateCommittee on Rules and the Speaker of the House of Delegates to serve on theadvisory committee, and ex officio members representing the State of NorthCarolina shall serve a term of two years. Initially, planning districtcommissions authorized to recommend two nonlegislative citizen members to theadvisory committee shall recommend one member for a term of two years and onemember for a term of one year. However, the nonlegislative citizen memberrecommended to serve on the advisory committee by the New River ValleyPlanning District Commission shall serve a term of one year. After theinitial staggering of terms, the term of office of nonlegislative citizenmembers recommended by the planning district commissions shall be for twoyears. Nonlegislative citizen members recommended by planning districtcommissions shall be eligible for reappointment, if such members shall haveattended at least one-half of all meetings of the Commission during theircurrent term of service. Appointments to fill vacancies, other than byexpiration of a term, shall be made for the unexpired terms. Vacancies shallbe filled in the same manner as the original appointment.
The advisory committee shall elect a chairman and a vice-chairman from amongits voting members. A majority of the voting members shall constitute aquorum. The meetings of the advisory committee shall be held at the call ofthe chairman or whenever the majority of the voting members so request.
(2002, cc. 657, 843; 2003, c. 885; 2004, c. 403; 2010, cc. 394, 729.)