Statutes > Virginia > Title-63-2 > Chapter-10 > 63-2-1000
§ 63.2-1000. Interstate Compact on the Placement of Children; form of compact.
The Governor of Virginia is hereby authorized and requested to execute, onbehalf of the Commonwealth of Virginia, with any other state or stateslegally joining therein, a compact which shall be in form substantially asfollows:
The contracting states solemnly agree that:
ARTICLE I. Purpose and Policy.
It is the purpose and policy of the party states to cooperate with each otherin the interstate placement of children to the end that:
(a) Each child requiring placement shall receive the maximum opportunity tobe placed in a suitable environment and with persons or institutions havingappropriate qualifications and facilities to provide a necessary anddesirable degree and type of care.
(b) The appropriate authorities in a state where a child is to be placed mayhave full opportunity to ascertain the circumstances of the proposedplacement, thereby promoting full compliance with applicable requirements forthe protection of the child.
(c) The proper authorities of the state from which the placement is made mayobtain the most complete information on the basis of which to evaluate aprojected placement before it is made.
(d) Appropriate jurisdictional arrangements for the care of children will bepromoted.
ARTICLE II. Definitions.
As used in this compact:
(a) "Child" means a person who, by reason of minority, is legally subjectto parental, guardianship or similar control.
(b) "Sending agency" means a party state, officer or employee thereof; asubdivision of a party state, or officer or employee thereof; a court of aparty state; a person, corporation, association, charitable agency or otherentity which sends, brings, or causes to be sent or brought any child toanother party state.
(c) "Receiving state" means the state to which a child is sent, brought, orcaused to be sent or brought, whether by public authorities or privatepersons or agencies, and whether for placement with state or local publicauthorities or for placement with private agencies or persons.
(d) "Placement" means the arrangement for the care of a child in a familyfree or boarding home or in a child-caring agency or institution but does notinclude any institution caring for the mentally ill, mentally defective orepileptic or any institution primarily educational in character, and anyhospital or other medical facility.
ARTICLE III. Conditions for Placement.
(a) No sending agency shall send, bring, or cause to be sent or brought intoany other party state any child for placement in foster care or as apreliminary to a possible adoption unless the sending agency shall complywith each and every requirement set forth in this article and with theapplicable laws of the receiving state governing the placement of childrentherein.
(b) Prior to sending, bringing or causing any child to be sent or broughtinto a receiving state for placement in foster care or as a preliminary to apossible adoption, the sending agency shall furnish the appropriate publicauthorities in the receiving state written notice of the intention to send,bring, or place the child in the receiving state. The notice shall contain:
(1) The name, date and place of birth of the child.
(2) The identity and address or addresses of the parents or legal guardian.
(3) The name and address of the person, agency or institution to or withwhich the sending agency proposes to send, bring, or place the child.
(4) A full statement of the reasons for such proposed action and evidence ofthe authority pursuant to which the placement is proposed to be made.
(c) Any public officer or agency in a receiving state which is in receipt ofa notice pursuant to paragraph (b) of this article may request of the sendingagency, or any other appropriate officer or agency of or in the sendingagency's state, and shall be entitled to receive therefrom, such supportingor additional information as it may deem necessary under the circumstances tocarry out the purpose and policy of this compact.
(d) The child shall not be sent, brought or caused to be sent or brought intothe receiving state until the appropriate public authorities in the receivingstate shall notify the sending agency, in writing, to the effect that theproposed placement does not appear to be contrary to the interests of thechild.
ARTICLE IV. Penalty for Illegal Placement.
The sending, bringing, or causing to be sent or brought into any receivingstate of a child in violation of the terms of this compact shall constitute aviolation of the laws respecting the placement of children of both the statein which the sending agency is located or from which it sends or brings thechild and of the receiving state. Such violation may be punished or subjectedto penalty in either jurisdiction in accordance with its laws. In addition toliability for any such punishment or penalty, any such violation shallconstitute full and sufficient grounds for the suspension or revocation ofany license, permit, or other legal authorization held by the sending agencywhich empowers or allows it to place, or care for children.
ARTICLE V. Retention of Jurisdiction.
* * *