Statutes > Virginia > Title-64-1 > Chapter-3 > 64-1-49
§ 64.1-49. Will must be in writing, etc.; mode of execution; witnesses, andproof of handwriting.
No will shall be valid unless it be in writing and signed by the testator, orby some other person in his presence and by his direction, in such manner asto make it manifest that the name is intended as a signature; and moreover,unless it be wholly in the handwriting of the testator, the signature shallbe made or the will acknowledged by him in the presence of at least twocompetent witnesses, present at the same time; and such witnesses shallsubscribe the will in the presence of the testator, but no form ofattestation shall be necessary. If the will be wholly in the handwriting ofthe testator that fact shall be proved by at least two disinterestedwitnesses.
(Code 1950, § 64-51; 1968, c. 656.)