Statutes > Virginia > Title-8-2 > Part-6 > 8-2-610
§ 8.2-610. Anticipatory repudiation.
When either party repudiates the contract with respect to a performance notyet due the loss of which will substantially impair the value of the contractto the other, the aggrieved party may
(a) for a commercially reasonable time await performance by the repudiatingparty; or
(b) resort to any remedy for breach (§ 8.2-703 or § 8.2-711), even though hehas notified the repudiating party that he would await the latter'sperformance and has urged retraction; and
(c) in either case suspend his own performance or proceed in accordance withthe provisions of this title on the seller's right to identify goods to thecontract notwithstanding breach or to salvage unfinished goods (§ 8.2-704).
(1964, c. 219.)