Statutes > Alaska > Title-12 > Chapter-12-55 > Sec-12-55-165
(a) If the defendant is subject to sentencing under AS 12.55.125(c), (d), (e), or (i) and the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that manifest injustice would result from failure to consider relevant aggravating or mitigating factors not specifically included in AS 12.55.155 or from imposition of a sentence within the presumptive range, whether or not adjusted for aggravating or mitigating factors, the court shall enter findings and conclusions and cause a record of the proceedings to be transmitted to a three-judge panel for sentencing under AS 12.55.175 .
(b) In making a determination under (a) of this section, the court may not refer a case to a three-judge panel based on the defendant's potential for rehabilitation if the court finds that a factor in aggravation set out in AS 12.55.155 (c)(2), (8), (10), (12), (15), (17), (18)(B), (20), (21), or (28) is present.