Statutes > Alaska > Title-34 > Chapter-34-40 > Sec-34-40-115
Sec. 34.40.115. Subjecting appointed property to claims of donee's creditor.
The property that a donee of a power of appointment is authorized to appoint is not subject to the claims of the creditors of the donee except to the extent that a donee of an inter vivos or testamentary power of appointment
(1) is permitted by the donor of the power to appoint the property to the donee, the creditors of the donee, the donee's estate, or the creditors of the donee's estate; and
(2) effectively exercises the power of appointment in favor of the donee, the creditors of the donee, the donee's estate, or the creditors of the donee's estate.