Statutes > Iowa > Title-1 > Subtitle-2 > Chapter-3 > 3-7
        3.7  EFFECTIVE DATES OF ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS.
         1.  All Acts and resolutions of a public nature passed at regular
      sessions of the general assembly shall take effect on the first day
      of July following their passage, unless some other specified time is
      provided in an Act or resolution.
         2.  All Acts and resolutions of a public nature which are passed
      prior to July 1 at a regular session of the general assembly and
      which are approved by the governor on or after July 1, shall take
      effect forty-five days after approval.  However, this subsection
      shall not apply to Acts provided for in section 3.12 or Acts and
      resolutions which specify when they take effect.
         3.  All Acts and resolutions passed at a special session of the
      general assembly shall take effect ninety days after adjournment of
      the special session unless a different effective day is stated in an
      Act or resolution.
         4.  An Act which is effective upon enactment is effective upon the
      date of signature by the governor; or if the governor fails to sign
      it and returns it with objections, upon the date of passage by the
      general assembly after reconsideration as provided in Article III,
      section 16 of the Constitution of the State of Iowa; or if the
      governor fails to sign or return an Act submitted during session, but
      prior to the last three days of a session, on the fourth day after it
      is presented to the governor for the governor's approval.  An Act
      which has an effective date which is dependent upon the time of
      enactment shall have the time of enactment determined by the
      standards of this subsection.
         5.  A concurrent or joint resolution which is effective upon
      enactment is effective upon the date of final passage by both
      chambers of the general assembly, except that such a concurrent or
      joint resolution requiring the approval of the governor under section
      262A.4 or otherwise requiring the approval of the governor is
      effective upon the date of such approval.  A resolution which is
      effective upon enactment is effective upon the date of passage.  A
      concurrent or joint resolution or resolution which has an effective
      date which is dependent upon the time of enactment shall have the
      time of enactment determined by the standards of this subsection.
         6.  Unless retroactive effectiveness is specifically provided for
      in an Act or resolution, an Act or resolution which is enacted after
      an effective date provided in the Act or resolution shall take effect
      upon the date of enactment.
         7.  Proposed legalizing Acts shall be published prior to passage
      as provided in chapter 585.
         8.  An Act or resolution under this section is also subject to the
      applicable provisions of Article III, sections 16 and 17 of the
      Constitution of the State of Iowa.
         Section History: Early Form
         [C51, § 22; R60, § 25; C73, § 34; C97, § 37; C24, 27, 31, 35, 39,
      § 53; C46, 50, 54, 58, 62, 66, 71, 73, 75, 77, 79, 81, § 3.7]
      &n;  Section History: Recent Form
         87 Acts, ch 1, § 1; 2006 Acts, ch 1010, § 2
         For the effective dates of Acts and resolutions prior to the
      enactment of 87 Acts, ch 1, § 1, effective February 19, 1987, see
      Code 1987, Code 1966, and prior Codes
         Acts of private nature, § 3.11
         Iowa Constitution, Art. III, § 26