Statutes > Iowa > Title-1 > Subtitle-8 > Chapter-20 > 20-1
        20.1  PUBLIC POLICY.
         1.  The general assembly declares that it is the public policy of
      the state to promote harmonious and cooperative relationships between
      government and its employees by permitting public employees to
      organize and bargain collectively; to protect the citizens of this
      state by assuring effective and orderly operations of government in
      providing for their health, safety, and welfare; to prohibit and
      prevent all strikes by public employees; and to protect the rights of
      public employees to join or refuse to join, and to participate in or
      refuse to participate in, employee organizations.
         2.  The general assembly declares that the purposes of the public
      employment relations board established by this chapter are to
      implement the provisions of this chapter and adjudicate and
      conciliate employment-related cases involving the state of Iowa and
      other public employers and employee organizations.  For these
      purposes the powers and duties of the board include but are not
      limited to the following:
         a.  Determining appropriate bargaining units and conducting
      representation elections.
         b.  Adjudicating prohibited practice complaints including the
      exercise of exclusive original jurisdiction over all claims alleging
      the breach of the duty of fair representation imposed by section
      20.17.
         c.  Fashioning appropriate remedial relief for violations of
      this chapter, including but not limited to the reinstatement of
      employees with or without back pay and benefits.
         d.  Adjudicating and serving as arbitrators regarding state
      merit system grievances and, upon joint request, grievances arising
      under collective bargaining agreements between public employers and
      certified employee organizations.
         e.  Providing mediators, fact finders, and arbitrators to
      resolve impasses in negotiations.
         f.  Collecting and disseminating information concerning the
      wages, hours, and other conditions of employment of public employees.
         g.  Assisting the attorney general in the preparation of legal
      briefs and the presentation of oral arguments in the district court
      and the supreme court in cases affecting the board.
         Section History: Early Form
         [C75, 77, 79, 81, § 20.1]
         Section History: Recent Form
         86 Acts, ch 1238, § 39, 58; 86 Acts, ch 1245, § 229; 87 Acts, ch
      19, § 3; 90 Acts, ch 1037, §1, 2; 2008 Acts, ch 1032, §201
         State merit system, see chapter 8A, subchapter IV