Statutes > Iowa > Title-1 > Subtitle-8 > Chapter-20 > 20-17
        20.17  PROCEDURES.
         1.  The employee organization certified as the bargaining
      representative shall be the exclusive representative of all public
* * *
      bargaining position to the public employer at the first bargaining
      session.  The public employer shall present its initial bargaining
      position to the employee organization at the second bargaining
      session, which shall be held no later than two weeks following the
      first bargaining session.  Both sessions shall be open to the public
      and subject to the provisions of chapter 21.  Hearings conducted by
      arbitrators shall be open to the public.
         4.  The terms of a proposed collective bargaining agreement shall
      be made available to the public by the public employer and reasonable
      notice shall be given to the public employees by the employee
      organization prior to a ratification election.  The collective
      bargaining agreement shall become effective only if ratified by a
      majority of those voting by secret ballot.
         5.  Terms of any collective bargaining agreement may be enforced
      by a civil action in the district court of the county in which the
      agreement was made upon the initiative of either party.
         6.  No collective bargaining agreement or arbitrators' decision
      shall be valid or enforceable if its implementation would be
      inconsistent with any statutory limitation on the public employer's
      funds, spending or budget or would substantially impair or limit the
      performance of any statutory duty by the public employer.  A
      collective bargaining agreement or arbitrators' award may provide for
      benefits conditional upon specified funds to be obtained by the
      public employer, but the agreement shall provide either for automatic
      reduction of such conditional benefits or for additional bargaining
      if the funds are not obtained or if a lesser amount is obtained.
         7.  If agreed to by the parties nothing in this chapter shall be
      construed to prohibit supplementary bargaining on behalf of public
      employees in a part of the bargaining unit concerning matters
      uniquely affecting those public employees or cooperation and
      coordination of bargaining between two or more bargaining units.
         8.  The salaries of all public employees of the state under a
      merit system and all other fringe benefits which are granted to all
      public employees of the state shall be negotiated with the governor
      or the governor's designee on a statewide basis, except those
      benefits which are not subject to negotiations pursuant to the
      provisions of section 20.9.
         9.  A public employee or any employee organization shall not
      negotiate or attempt to negotiate directly with a member of the
      governing board of a public employer if the public employer has
      appointed or authorized a bargaining representative for the purpose
      of bargaining with the public employees or their representative,
      unless the member of the governing board is the designated bargaining
      representative of the public employer.
         10.  The negotiation of a proposed collective bargaining agreement
      by representatives of a state public employer and a state employee
      organization shall be complete not later than March 15 of the year
      when the agreement is to become effective.  The board shall provide,
      by rule, a date on which any impasse item must be submitted to
      binding arbitration and for such other procedures as deemed necessary
      to provide for the completion of negotiations of proposed state
      collective bargaining agreements not later than March 15. The date
      selected for the mandatory submission of impasse items to binding
      arbitration shall be sufficiently in advance of March 15 to insure
      that the arbitrators' decision can be reasonably made before March
      15.
         11. a.  In the absence of an impasse agreement negotiated
      pursuant to section 20.19 which provides for a different completion
      date, public employees represented by a certified employee
      organization who are teachers licensed under chapter 272 and who are
      employed by a public employer which is a school district or area
      education agency shall complete the negotiation of a proposed
      collective bargaining agreement not later than May 31 of the year
      when the agreement is to become effective.  The board shall provide,
      by rule, a date on which impasse items in such cases must be
      submitted to binding arbitration and for such other procedures as
      deemed necessary to provide for the completion of negotiations of
      proposed collective bargaining agreements not later than May 31.  The
      date selected for the mandatory submission of impasse items to
      binding arbitration in such cases shall be sufficiently in advance of
      May 31 to ensure that the arbitrators' decision can be reasonably
      made before May 31.
         b.  If the public employer is a community college, the
      following apply:
         (1)  The negotiation of a proposed collective bargaining agreement
      shall be complete not later than May 31 of the year when the
      agreement is to become effective, absent the existence of an impasse
      agreement negotiated pursuant to section 20.19 which provides for a
      different completion date.  The board shall adopt rules providing for
* * *