Statutes > Iowa > Title-1 > Subtitle-8 > Chapter-20 > 20-17
        20.17  PROCEDURES.
         1.  The employee organization certified as the bargaining
      representative shall be the exclusive representative of all public
* * *
         2.  The employee organization and the public employer may
      designate any individual as its representative to engage in
      collective bargaining negotiations.
         3.  Negotiating sessions, strategy meetings of public employers or
      employee organizations, mediation and the deliberative process of
      arbitrators shall be exempt from the provisions of chapter 21.
      However, the employee organization shall present its initial
      bargaining position to the public employer at the first bargaining
      session.  The public employer shall present its initial bargaining
      position to the employee organization at the second bargaining
      session, which shall be held no later than two weeks following the
      first bargaining session.  Both sessions shall be open to the public
      and subject to the provisions of chapter 21.  Hearings conducted by
      arbitrators shall be open to the public.
         4.  The terms of a proposed collective bargaining agreement shall
      be made available to the public by the public employer and reasonable
      notice shall be given to the public employees by the employee
      organization prior to a ratification election.  The collective
      bargaining agreement shall become effective only if ratified by a
      majority of those voting by secret ballot.
         5.  Terms of any collective bargaining agreement may be enforced
      by a civil action in the district court of the county in which the
      agreement was made upon the initiative of either party.
         6.  No collective bargaining agreement or arbitrators' decision
      shall be valid or enforceable if its implementation would be
      inconsistent with any statutory limitation on the public employer's
      funds, spending or budget or would substantially impair or limit the
      performance of any statutory duty by the public employer.  A
      collective bargaining agreement or arbitrators' award may provide for
      benefits conditional upon specified funds to be obtained by the
      public employer, but the agreement shall provide either for automatic
      reduction of such conditional benefits or for additional bargaining
      if the funds are not obtained or if a lesser amount is obtained.
         7.  If agreed to by the parties nothing in this chapter shall be
      construed to prohibit supplementary bargaining on behalf of public
      employees in a part of the bargaining unit concerning matters
      uniquely affecting those public employees or cooperation and
      coordination of bargaining between two or more bargaining units.
         8.  The salaries of all public employees of the state under a
      merit system and all other fringe benefits which are granted to all
      public employees of the state shall be negotiated with the governor
      or the governor's designee on a statewide basis, except those
      benefits which are not subject to negotiations pursuant to the
      provisions of section 20.9.
         9.  A public employee or any employee organization shall not
      negotiate or attempt to negotiate directly with a member of the
* * *