Statutes > Iowa > Title-1 > Subtitle-8 > Chapter-20 > 20-9
        20.9  SCOPE OF NEGOTIATIONS.
         The public employer and the employee organization shall meet at
      reasonable times, including meetings reasonably in advance of the
      public employer's budget-making process, to negotiate in good faith
      with respect to wages, hours, vacations, insurance, holidays, leaves
      of absence, shift differentials, overtime compensation, supplemental
      pay, seniority, transfer procedures, job classifications, health and
      safety matters, evaluation procedures, procedures for staff
      reduction, in-service training and other matters mutually agreed
      upon.  Negotiations shall also include terms authorizing dues
      checkoff for members of the employee organization and grievance
      procedures for resolving any questions arising under the agreement,
      which shall be embodied in a written agreement and signed by the
      parties.  If an agreement provides for dues checkoff, a member's dues
      may be checked off only upon the member's written request and the
      member may terminate the dues checkoff at any time by giving thirty
      days' written notice.  Such obligation to negotiate in good faith
      does not compel either party to agree to a proposal or make a
      concession.
         Nothing in this section shall diminish the authority and power of
      the department of administrative services, board of regents' merit
      system, Iowa public broadcasting board's merit system, or any civil
      service commission established by constitutional provision, statute,
      charter or special act to recruit employees, prepare, conduct and
      grade examinations, rate candidates in order of their relative scores
      for certification for appointment or promotion or for other matters
      of classification, reclassification or appeal rights in the
      classified service of the public employer served.
         All retirement systems shall be excluded from the scope of
      negotiations.
         Section History: Early Form
         [C75, 77, 79, 81, § 20.9]
         Section History: Recent Form
         2003 Acts, ch 145, §286
         Dues checkoff; see § 70A.19