Statutes > Iowa > Title-10 > Subtitle-2 > Chapter-441 > 441-72
441.72 ASSESSMENT OF PLATTED LOTS. When a subdivision plat is recorded pursuant to chapter 354, the individual lots within the subdivision plat shall not be assessed in excess of the total assessment of the land as acreage or unimproved property for three years after the recording of the plat or until the lot is actually improved with permanent construction, whichever occurs first. When an individual lot has been improved with permanent construction, the lot shall be assessed for taxation purposes as provided in chapter 428 and this chapter. This section does not apply to special assessment levies.
         Section History: Recent Form
90 Acts, ch 1236, §50