Statutes > Iowa > Title-15 > Subtitle-1 > Chapter-598 > 598-13
598.13 FINANCIAL STATEMENTS FILED. 1. Both parties shall disclose their financial status. A showing of special circumstances shall not be required before the disclosure is ordered. A statement of net worth set forth by affidavit on a form prescribed by the supreme court and furnished without charge by the clerk of the district court shall be filed by each party prior to the dissolution hearing. However, the parties may waive this requirement upon application of both parties and approval by the court. Failure to comply with the requirements of this subsection constitutes failure to make discovery as provided in rule of civil procedure 1.517. 2. The court may, in its discretion, order a trustee to provide, on behalf of a trust, information including, but not limited to, trust documents and financial statements relating to any beneficial interest a party to the pending action may have in the trust.
         Section History: Early Form
[C71, 73, 75, 77, 79, 81, § 598.13]
         Section History: Recent Form
87 Acts, ch 89, §1; 2001 Acts, ch 112, §1 Referred to in § 598.26 The form of affidavit prescribed by the Supreme Court is published in the compilation "Iowa Court Rules", R.C.P. 1.1901--Form 7