Statutes > Iowa > Title-15 > Subtitle-1 > Chapter-598 > 598-24
598.24 COSTS IF PARTY IS IN DEFAULT OR CONTEMPT. When an action for a modification, order to show cause, or contempt of a dissolution, annulment, or separate maintenance decree is brought on the grounds that a party to the decree is in default or contempt of the decree, and the court determines that the party is in default or contempt of the decree, the costs of the proceeding, including reasonable attorney's fees, may be taxed against that party.
         Section History: Early Form
[C71, 73, 75, 77, 79, 81, § 598.24]
         Section History: Recent Form
84 Acts, ch 1133, § 2