Statutes > Iowa > Title-2 > Subtitle-1 > Chapter-43 > 43-14
        43.14  FORM OF NOMINATION PAPERS.
         1.  Nomination papers shall include a petition and an affidavit of
      candidacy.  All nomination petitions shall be eight and one-half by
      eleven inches in size and in substantially the form prescribed by the
      state commissioner of elections.  They shall include or provide
      spaces for the following information:
         a.  A statement identifying the signers of the petition as
      eligible electors of the appropriate county or legislative district
      and of the state.
         b.  The name of the candidate nominated by the petition.
         c.  For nomination petitions for candidates for the general
      assembly, a statement that the residence of the candidate is within
      the appropriate legislative district, or if that is not true, that
      the candidate will reside there within sixty days before the
      election.  For other offices, a statement of the name of the county
      where the candidate resides.
         d.  The political party with which the candidate is a
      registered voter.
         e.  The office sought by the candidate, including the district
      number, if any.
         f.  The date of the primary election for which the candidate
      is nominated.
         2.  Signatures on a petition page shall be counted only if the
      information required in subsection 1 is written or printed at the top
      of the page.  Nomination papers on behalf of candidates for seats in
      the general assembly need only designate the number of the senatorial
      or representative district, as appropriate, and not the county or
      counties, in which the candidate and the petitioners reside.  A
      signature line shall not be counted if the line lacks the signature
      of the eligible elector and the signer's address and city.  A
      signature line shall not be counted if the signer's address is
      obviously outside the boundaries of the district.
         3.  The person examining the petition shall mark any deficiencies
      on the petition and affidavit.  Signed nomination petitions and the
      signed and notarized affidavit of candidacy shall not be altered to
      correct deficiencies noted during examination.  If the nomination
      petition lacks a sufficient number of acceptable signatures, the
      nomination petition shall be rejected and shall be returned to the
      candidate.
         4.  The nomination papers shall be rejected if the affidavit lacks
      any of the following:
         a.  The candidate's name.
         b.  The name of the office sought, including the district, if
      any.
         c.  The political party name.
         d.  The signature of the candidate.
         e.  The signature of a notary public or other officer
      empowered to witness oaths.
         5.  The candidate may replace a deficient affidavit with a
      corrected affidavit only if the replacement affidavit is filed before
      the filing deadline.  The candidate may resubmit a nomination
      petition that has been rejected by adding a sufficient number of
      pages or signatures to correct the deficiency.  A nomination petition
      and affidavit filed to replace rejected nomination papers shall be
      filed together before the deadline for filing.
         Section History: Early Form
         [S13, § 1087-a10; C24, 27, 31, 35, 39, § 540; C46, 50, 54, 58,
      62, 66, 71, 73, 75, 77, 79, 81, § 43.14]
         Section History: Recent Form
         91 Acts, ch 129, §1; 94 Acts, ch 1180, §3; 2002 Acts, ch 1134, §5,
      115; 2007 Acts, ch 59, §3, 19
         Oaths, see chapter 63A