Statutes > Iowa > Title-2 > Subtitle-1 > Chapter-43 > 43-20
        43.20  SIGNATURES REQUIRED -- MORE THAN ONE OFFICE
      PROHIBITED.
         1.  Nomination papers shall be signed by eligible electors as
      follows:
         a.  If for governor, or United States senator, by at least one
      percent of the voters of the candidate's party, in each of at least
      ten counties of the state, and in the aggregate not less than
      one-half of one percent of the total vote of the candidate's party in
      the state, as shown by the last general election.
         b.  If for any other state office, by at least fifty
      signatures in each of at least ten counties of the state, and in the
      aggregate not less than one thousand signatures.
         c.  If for a representative in Congress, in districts composed
      of more than one county, by at least two percent of the voters of the
      candidate's party, as shown by the last general election, in each of
      at least one-half of the counties of the district, and in the
      aggregate not less than one percent of the total vote of the
      candidate's party in such district, as shown by the last general
      election.  If for a representative in the general assembly, not less
      than fifty voters of the representative district; and if for a
      senator in the general assembly, not less than one hundred voters of
      the senatorial district.
         d.  If for an office to be filled by the voters of the county
      or for the office of county supervisor elected from a district within
      the county, by at least two percent of the party vote in the county
      or supervisor district, as shown by the last general election, or by
      at least one hundred persons, whichever is less.
         2.  In each of the above cases, the vote to be taken for the
      purpose of computing the percentage shall be the vote cast for
      president of the United States or for governor, as the case may be.
         3.  No candidate for public office shall cause nomination papers
      to remain filed in the office of the state commissioner or the
      commissioner on the last day for filing nomination papers, for more
      than one office to be filled at the primary election.
         4.  Any candidate for public office, to be voted for at a primary
      election, who has filed nomination papers for more than one office
      shall, not later than the final date for filing, notify the state
      commissioner or the commissioner by affidavit, for which office the
      person elects to be a candidate, which in no case shall be more than
      one.  In the event no such election is made by such date by the
      candidate, the state commissioner shall not certify the person's name
      to be placed on the ballot for any office nor shall the commissioner
      place the person's name on the ballot in any county.
         Section History: Early Form
         [S13, § 1087-a10; C24, 27, 31, 35, 39, § 546; C46, 50, 54, 58,
      62, 66, 71, 73, 75, 77, 79, 81, § 43.20]
         Section History: Recent Form
         88 Acts, ch 1119, § 3, 4