Statutes > Iowa > Title-2 > Subtitle-1 > Chapter-43 > 43-24
        43.24  OBJECTIONS TO NOMINATION PETITIONS OR
      CERTIFICATES OF NOMINATION.
         1.  Written objections required.  Nomination petitions or
      certificates of nomination filed under this chapter which are
      apparently in conformity with the law are valid unless objection is
      made in writing.
         a.  Objections to the legal sufficiency of a nomination
      petition or certificate of nomination filed or issued under this
      chapter or to the eligibility of a candidate may be filed in writing
      by any person who would have the right to vote for the candidate for
      the office in question.
         b.  Objections shall be filed with the officer with whom the
      nomination petition or certificate of nomination was filed, and
      within the following time:
         (1)  Those filed with the state commissioner, not less than
      seventy-four days before the date of the election.
         (2)  Those filed with the commissioner, not less than sixty-four
      days before the date of the election.
         (3)  Objections to nominations to fill vacancies at a special
      election held under section 69.14, under which the forty-day notice
      of election provision applies, shall be filed with the state
      commissioner not less than fifteen days prior to the date set for the
      special election.  If the forty-day notice provision does not apply,
      objections to nominations to fill vacancies at a special election
      held under section 69.14 may be filed any time prior to the date set
      for the special election.
         (4)  Those filed with the city clerk under this chapter, at least
      thirty-six days before the city primary election.
         2.  Notice of objections.
         a.  When objections have been filed, notice shall be mailed
      within seventy-two hours by certified mail to the candidate affected,
      addressed to the candidate's place of residence as stated in the
      candidate's affidavit of candidacy or in the certificate of
      nomination, stating that objections have been made, the nature of the
      objections, and the time and place the objections will be considered.
         b.  If an objection is filed to a nomination to fill a vacancy
      at a special election held under section 69.14, under which the
      forty-day notice of election provision of section 69.14 does not
      apply, notice of the objection shall be made to the candidate by the
      state commissioner as soon as practicable.  Under this paragraph,
      failure to notify a candidate of an objection to the candidate's
      nomination prior to the date set for the special election does not
      invalidate the hearing conducted under subsection 3.  The hearing to
      an objection shall proceed as quickly as possible to expedite the
      special election.
         3.  Hearing.
         a.  Objections filed with the state commissioner shall be
      considered by the secretary of state, auditor of state, and attorney
      general.  However, if the objection is to the nomination petition,
      certificate of nomination, or eligibility of one or more of those
      officers, those officers shall be replaced, respectively, by the
      treasurer of state, secretary of agriculture, and lieutenant governor
      for the hearing.
         b.  Objections filed with the commissioner shall be considered
      by three elected county officers whose eligibility is not in
      question.  The chairperson of the board of supervisors shall appoint
      the three elected officers unless the chairperson is ineligible, in
      which case, the appointments shall be made by the county auditor.  In
      either case, a majority vote shall decide the issue.
         c.  Objections filed with the city clerk shall be considered
      by the mayor and clerk and one member of the council chosen by the
      council by ballot, and a majority decision shall be final; but if the
      objection is to the certificate of nomination of either of those city
      officials, that official shall not pass upon said objection, but that
      official's place shall be filled by a member of the council against
      whom no objection exists, chosen as above.
         Section History: Recent Form
         84 Acts, ch 1291, § 1; 86 Acts, ch 1155, § 1; 89 Acts, ch 136,
      §11; 2002 Acts, ch 1134, §7, 115; 2008 Acts, ch 1032, §201