66.3 WHO MAY FILE PETITION.
The petition for removal may be filed:
1. By the attorney general in all cases.
2. As to state officers, by not fewer than twenty-five electors
of the state.
3. As to any other officer, by five registered voters of the
district, county, or municipality where the duties of the office are
to be performed.
4. As to district officers, by the county attorney of any county
in the district.
5. As to all county and municipal officers, by the county
attorney of the county where the duties of the office are to be
performed.