Statutes > Iowa > Title-3 > Subtitle-2 > Chapter-85 > 85-1
        85.1  INAPPLICABILITY OF CHAPTER.
         Except as provided in subsection 6 of this section, this chapter
      does not apply to:
         1.  Any employee engaged in any type of service in or about a
      private dwelling except that after July 1, 1997, this chapter shall
      apply to such persons who earn one thousand five hundred dollars or
      more from such employer for whom employed at the time of the injury
      during the twelve consecutive months prior to the injury, provided
      the employee is not a regular member of the household.  For purposes
      of this subsection, "member of the household" is defined to be
      the spouse of the employer or relatives of either the employer or
      spouse residing on the premises of the employer.
         2.  Persons whose employment is purely casual and not for the
      purpose of the employer's trade or business, except that after July
      1, 1997, this chapter shall apply to such employees who earn one
      thousand five hundred dollars or more from such employer for whom
      employed at the time of the injury during the twelve consecutive
      months prior to the injury.
         3.  Persons engaged in agriculture, insofar as injuries incurred
      by employees while engaged in agricultural pursuits or any operations
      immediately connected therewith whether on or off the premises of the
      employer, except:
         a.  This chapter applies to persons not specifically exempted
      by paragraph "b" of this subsection if at the time of injury the
      person is employed by an employer whose total cash payroll to one or
      more persons other than those exempted by paragraph "b" of this
      subsection amounted to two thousand five hundred dollars or more
      during the preceding calendar year.
         b.  The following persons or employees or groups of employees
      are specifically included within the exemption from coverage of this
      chapter provided by this subsection:
         (1)  The spouse of the employer, parents, brothers, sisters,
      children, and stepchildren of either the employer or the spouse of
      the employer, and the spouses of the brothers, sisters, children, and
      stepchildren of either the employer or the spouse of the employer.
         (2)  The spouse of a partner of a partnership, the parents,
      brothers, sisters, children, and stepchildren of either a partner or
      the spouse of a partner, and the spouses of the brothers, sisters,
      children, and stepchildren of either a partner or the spouse of a
      partner, who are employed by the partnership and actually engaged in
      agricultural pursuits or operations immediately connected with the
      agricultural pursuits either on or off the premises of the
      partnership.  For the purpose of this section, "partnership"
      includes partnerships, limited partnerships, and joint ventures.
         (3)  Officers of a family farm corporation or members of a limited
      liability company, spouses of the officers or members, the parents,
      brothers, sisters, children, and stepchildren of either the officers
      or members, or the spouses of the officers or members, and the
      spouses of the brothers, sisters, children, and stepchildren of
      either the officers or members, or the spouses of the officers or
      members who are employed by the corporation or limited liability
      company, the primary purpose of which, although not necessarily the
      stated purpose, is farming or ownership of agricultural land, and who
      are actually engaged in agricultural pursuits or operations
      immediately connected with the agricultural pursuits either on or off
      the premises of the corporation or limited liability company.
         (4)  A person engaged in agriculture as an owner of agricultural
      land, as a farm operator, or as a person engaged in agriculture who
      is exempt from coverage under this chapter by subsection 3, paragraph
      "b", subparagraph (1), (2), or (3), while exchanging labor with
      another owner of agricultural land, farm operator, or person engaged
      in agriculture who is exempt from coverage under this chapter by
      subsection 3, paragraph "b", subparagraph (1), (2), or (3), for
      the mutual benefit of all such persons.
         4.  Persons entitled to benefits pursuant to chapters 410 and 411.
         5.  The president, vice president, secretary, and treasurer of a
      corporation other than a family farm corporation, not to exceed four
      officers per corporation, if such an officer knowingly and
      voluntarily rejects workers' compensation coverage pursuant to
      section 87.22.
         6.  Employers may with respect to an employee or a classification
      of employees exempt from coverage provided by this chapter pursuant
      to subsection 1, 2, or 3, other than the employee or classification
      of employees with respect to whom a rule of liability or a method of
      compensation is established by the Congress of the United States,
      assume a liability for compensation imposed upon employers by this
      chapter, for the benefit of employees within the coverage of this
      chapter, by the purchase of valid workers' compensation insurance
      that does not specifically exclude the employee or classification of
      employees.  The purchase of and acceptance by an employer of valid
      workers' compensation insurance applicable to the employee or
      classification of employees constitutes an assumption by the employer
      of liability without any further act on the part of the employer, but
      only with respect to the employee or classification of employees as
      are within the coverage of the workers' compensation insurance
      contract and only for the time period in which the insurance contract
* * *