Statutes > Iowa > Title-3 > Subtitle-2 > Chapter-85 > 85-20
        85.20  RIGHTS OF EMPLOYEE EXCLUSIVE.
         The rights and remedies provided in this chapter, chapter 85A or
      chapter 85B for an employee, or a student participating in a
      school-to-work program as provided in section 85.61, on account of
      injury, occupational disease or occupational hearing loss for which
      benefits under this chapter, chapter 85A or chapter 85B are
      recoverable, shall be the exclusive and only rights and remedies of
      the employee or student, the employee's or student's personal or
      legal representatives, dependents, or next of kin, at common law or
      otherwise, on account of such injury, occupational disease, or
      occupational hearing loss against any of the following:
         1.  Against the employee's employer.
         2.  Against any other employee of such employer, provided that
      such injury, occupational disease, or occupational hearing loss
      arises out of and in the course of such employment and is not caused
      by the other employee's gross negligence amounting to such lack of
      care as to amount to wanton neglect for the safety of another.
         3.  For a student participating in a school-to-work program,
      against the student's school district of residence, receiving school
      district if the student is participating in open enrollment under
      section 282.18, accredited nonpublic school, community college, and
      directors, officers, authorities, and employees of the applicable
      school corporation.
         Section History: Early Form
         [S13, § 2477-m2; C24, 27, 31, 35, 39, § 1380; C46, 50, 54, 58,
      62, 66, 71, 73, 75, 77, 79, 81, § 85.20]
         Section History: Recent Form
         97 Acts, ch 37, § 1