Statutes > Iowa > Title-3 > Subtitle-2 > Chapter-85 > 85-21
        85.21  PAYMENTS CONCERNING LIABILITY DISPUTES.
         1.  The workers' compensation commissioner may order any number or
      combination of alleged workers' compensation insurance carriers and
      alleged employers, which are parties to a contested case or to a
      dispute which could culminate in a contested case, to pay all or part
      of the benefits due to an employee or an employee's dependent or
      legal representative if any of the carriers or employers agree, or
      the commissioner determines after an evidentiary hearing, that one or
      more of the carriers or employers is liable to the employee or to the
      employee's dependent or legal representative for benefits under this
      chapter or under chapter 85A or 85B, but the carriers or employers
      cannot agree, or the commissioner has not determined which carriers
      or employers are liable.
         2.  Unless waived by the carriers or employers ordered to pay
      benefits, the workers' compensation commissioner shall order an
      employer, which is not ordered to pay benefits and which does not
      have in force a policy of workers' compensation insurance issued by
      any carrier which is a party to the case or dispute and covering the
      claim made by the employee or the employee's dependent or legal
      representative, to post a bond or to deposit cash with the
      commissioner equal to the benefits paid or to be paid by the carriers
      or employers ordered to pay benefits.  If any employer is ordered by
      the commissioner to post bond or to deposit cash, the employers or
      carriers ordered to pay benefits are not obligated to pay benefits
      until the bond is posted or the cash is deposited.  The commissioner
      may order the bond or cash deposit to be increased.
         3.  When liability is finally determined by the workers'
      compensation commissioner, the commissioner shall order the carriers
      or employers liable to the employee or to the employee's dependent or
      legal representative to reimburse the carriers or employers which are
      not liable but were required to pay benefits.  Benefits paid or
      reimbursed pursuant to an order authorized by this section do not
      require the filing of a memorandum of agreement.  However, a
      contested case for benefits under this chapter or under chapter 85A
      or 85B shall not be maintained against a party to a case or dispute
      resulting in an order authorized by this section unless the contested
      case is commenced within three years from the date of the last
      benefit payment under the order.  The commissioner may determine
      liability for the payment of workers' compensation benefits under
      this section.
         Section History: Early Form
         [C77, 79, 81, § 86.20; 82 Acts, ch 1161, § 22]
         Section History: Recent Form
         98 Acts, ch 1061, § 11