Statutes > Iowa > Title-3 > Subtitle-2 > Chapter-85 > 85-22
        85.22  LIABILITY OF OTHERS -- SUBROGATION.
         When an employee receives an injury or incurs an occupational
      disease or an occupational hearing loss for which compensation is
      payable under this chapter, chapter 85A or chapter 85B, and which
      injury or occupational disease or occupational hearing loss is caused
      under circumstances creating a legal liability against some person,
      other than the employee's employer or any employee of such employer
      as provided in section 85.20 to pay damages, the employee, or the
      employee's dependent, or the trustee of such dependent, may take
      proceedings against the employer for compensation, and the employee
      or, in case of death, the employee's legal representative may also
      maintain an action against such third party for damages.  When an
      injured employee or the employee's legal representative brings an
      action against such third party, a copy of the original notice shall
      be served upon the employer by the plaintiff, not less than ten days
      before the trial of the case, but a failure to give such notice shall
      not prejudice the rights of the employer, and the following rights
      and duties shall ensue:
         1.  If compensation is paid the employee or dependent or the
      trustee of such dependent under this chapter, the employer by whom
      the same was paid, or the employer's insurer which paid it, shall be
      indemnified out of the recovery of damages to the extent of the
      payment so made, with legal interest, except for such attorney fees
      as may be allowed, by the district court, to the injured employee's
      attorney or the attorney of the employee's personal representative,
      and shall have a lien on the claim for such recovery and the judgment
      thereon for the compensation for which the employer or insurer is
      liable.  In order to continue and preserve the lien, the employer or
      insurer shall, within thirty days after receiving notice of such suit
      from the employee, file, in the office of the clerk of the court
      where the action is brought, notice of the lien.
         2.  In case the employee fails to bring such action within ninety
      days, or where a city or a city under special charter is such third
      party, within thirty days after written notice so to do given by the
      employer or the employer's insurer, as the case may be, then the
      employer or the insurer shall be subrogated to the rights of the
      employee to maintain the action against such third party, and may
      recover damages for the injury to the same extent that the employee
      might. In case of recovery, the court shall enter judgment for
      distribution of the proceeds thereof as follows:
         a.  A sum sufficient to repay the employer for the amount of
      compensation actually paid by the employer to that time.
         b.  A sum sufficient to pay the employer the present worth,
      computed at the interest rate provided in section 535.3 for court
      judgments and decrees, of the future payments of compensation for
      which the employer is liable, but the sum is not a final adjudication
      of the future payments which the employee is entitled to receive and
      if the sum received by the employer is in excess of the amount
      required to pay the compensation, the excess shall be paid to the
      employee.
         c.  The balance, if any, shall be paid over to the employee.
         3.  Before a settlement shall become effective between an employee
      or an employer and such third party who is liable for the injury, it
      must be with the written consent of the employee, in case the
      settlement is between the employer or insurer and such third person;
      and the consent of the employer or insurer, in case the settlement is
      between the employee and such third party; or on refusal of consent,
      in either case, then upon the written approval of the workers'
      compensation commissioner.
         4.  A written memorandum of any settlement, if made, shall be
      filed by the employer or insurance carrier in the office of the
      workers' compensation commissioner.
         5.  For subrogation purposes hereunder, any payment made unto an
      injured employee, the employee's guardian, parent, next friend, or
      legal representative, by or on behalf of any third party, or the
      third party's principal or agent liable for, connected with, or
      involved in causing an injury to such employee shall be considered as
      having been so paid as damages resulting from and because said injury
      was caused under circumstances creating a legal liability against
      said third party, whether such payment be made under a covenant not
      to sue, compromise settlement, denial of liability or otherwise.
         6.  When the state of Iowa has paid any compensation or benefits
      under the provisions of this chapter, the word "employer" as used
      in this section shall mean and include the state of Iowa.
         Section History: Early Form
         [S13, § 2477-m6; C24, 27, 31, 35, 39, § 1382; C46, 50, 54, 58,
      62, 66, 71, 73, 75, 77, 79, 81, § 85.22]
         Section History: Recent Form
         83 Acts, ch 105, § 2; 98 Acts, ch 1061, § 11